Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Tricida

Tricida
2013 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
81-90 EMPLOYEES
TCDA STOCK SYMBOL
$37.57 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Tricida Inc is a late-stage pharmaceutical company. It is engaged in the development of novel therapeutics to address renal, metabolic and cardiovascular disease. The primary area of focus is to slow the progression of chronic kidney disease through the treatment of metabolic acidosis.

Website
Formerly Known As
Trilypsa
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 7000 Shoreline Court
  • Suite 201
  • South San Francisco, CA 94080
  • United States

+1 (415) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tricida’s full profile, request a free trial.

Tricida Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$19.43 - $40.83 $1.85B $37.26 -$12.28 406K 49.1M

Tricida Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,433,948 925,276
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (115,138) (99,053) (40,955) (28,227)
Net Income (120,201) (102,808) (41,290) (28,651)
Total Assets 225,964 247,849 70,574 27,684
Total Debt 36,940 38,071 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Tricida Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tricida‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Tricida Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tricida‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Tricida Competitors (14)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Keryx Biopharmaceuticals Formerly VC-backed Boston, MA 000 0000 000000&0 0000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Raleigh, NC 00 000.00 0000000000.
000000 00000000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Diego, CA 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000000 Angel-Backed Culver City, CA 00000 000000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Tricida Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Tricida‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Tricida Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Gerrit Klaerner Ph.D Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member
Geoffrey Parker Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Wilhelm Stahl Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
Claire Lockey Chief Development Officer & Senior Vice President
Jerry Buysse Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Senior Vice President

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 16 executives. Get the full list »

Tricida Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
David Bonita MD OrbiMed Board Member 000 0000
David Hirsch Ph.D Longitude Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gerrit Klaerner Ph.D Tricida Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President and Board Member 000 0000
Kathryn Falberg Self Board Member 000 0000
Klaus Veitinger Ph.D OrbiMed Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »