InstantLabs Overview

  • Founded
  • 2008
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

InstantLabs General Information

Description

Developer of DNA-based measurement technologies intended to offer rapid and affordable testing of food and environmental samples. The company provides rapid, point-of-use solutions for quickly quantifying specific microbes or groups of microbes via Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction (qPCR) as well as best-in-class Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) for identifying all microbes and their abundance in a given sample.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
InstantLabs Medical Diagnostics Corporation, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Diagnostic Equipment
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1448 South Rolling Road
  • Suite 018
  • Baltimore, MD 21227
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

InstantLabs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InstantLabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

InstantLabs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of DNA-based measurement technologies intended to offer rapid and affordable testing of food and environmental
Other Commercial Products
Baltimore, MD
00000
000000000000

00000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu f
0000000000 000000000
Billerica, MA
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

InstantLabs Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Billerica, MA 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

InstantLabs Patents

InstantLabs Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210034616-A1 Query optimization Pending 01-Aug-2019 00000000000
US-20210034669-A1 Dynamic endpoint generation Pending 01-Aug-2019 000000000
US-20200341979-A1 Dynamically updated data access optimization Pending 29-Apr-2019 000000000
US-20200341997-A1 Optimized data access Pending 29-Apr-2019 0000000000
US-20200341920-A1 Data access optimized across access nodes Abandoned 29-Apr-2019 G06F13/20

InstantLabs Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Kastensmith Founder
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

InstantLabs Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 InstantLabs Founder 000 0000
000000 00000000 InstantLabs Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

InstantLabs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore InstantLabs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial