Crowley Overview

  • Founded
  • 1892

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 12

  • Investments
  • 11

Crowley General Information

Description

Operator of a diversified marine transportation and logistics company. The company offers supply chain management services through its conventional and dual fuel (LNG) vessels, including tankers, container ships, tugboats and barges, engineering, project management, naval architecture as well as fuel transportation, distribution and sales of liquefied natural gas and also focuses on global government services, government ship management, expeditionary logistics and government-oriented freight transportation services, delivering safe and reliable operations and project outcomes to clients.

Contact Information

Website
www.crowley.com
Formerly Known As
Crowley Launch and Tugboat Company
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Marine
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Logistics
Former Stock Listing
CWLM
Primary Office
  • 9487 Regency Square Boulevard North
  • Jacksonville, FL 32225
  • United States
+1 (904) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Crowley Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Crowley‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Crowley Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a diversified marine transportation and logistics company. The company offers supply chain management servic
Marine
Jacksonville, FL
7,000 As of 2022
00000
000000 - 000 00000

000000

nsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat null
000000
Singapore, Singapore
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

000 00

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
00000 0000000000 00000000
Geneva, Switzerland
000000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Crowley Competitors (40)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Pacific International Lines Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
000 0000000000000 Private Debt Financed Geneva, Switzerland 000000 00000 000000000 00000
00000 00000000 (00 Corporation Secaucus, NJ
00000 000000000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
00000 000000 Corporation Miami, FL 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 competitors. Get the full list »

Crowley Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Hourihan Jr. Senior Vice President & General Manager, Puerto Rico Services
Thomas Crowley Jr. Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Daniel Warner Chief Financial Officer
Raymond Fitzgerald Chief Operating Officer
Robert Grune Senior Vice President & General Manager, Petroleum Services
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Crowley Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 00. Crowley Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Crowley Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Crowley Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 10-Mar-2022 00000 0000 0000 Commercial/Professional Insurance
000000000 18-Oct-2021 00000 0000 00000 Marine
00000 000 000 16-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Marine 000000 00
0000000000 00 02-Nov-2015 0000000000 Logistics
Crowley Ocean Partners 01-Sep-2015 Joint Venture Other Energy Services
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Crowley Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Customized Brokers Logistics Medley, FL 2008
000000 00000000 00 Construction and Engineering Seattle, WA 0000
0000000000 000 & 0 Logistics Puerto Rico, Mexico
To view Crowley’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Crowley Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 01-May-2015 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Crowley’s complete exits history, request access »