Hayward Tyler Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1814
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 526
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $38M
Latest Deal Amount

Hayward Tyler Group General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of performance-critical equipment for the energy sector. The company offers motors, pumps, and steam generators and related mission critical products and services to nuclear and conventional, and the oil & gas industry for the application in high pressure; high temperature and difficult to handle fluids.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Specialist Energy Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • 1 Kimpton Road
  • Luton LU1 3LD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01582 000000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hayward Tyler Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 01-Sep-2017 $38M 000.00 0000 Completed Profitable
4. Debt - General 01-Nov-2016 000.00 000.00 Completed
3. IPO 06-Aug-2007 Completed Profitable
2. Merger/Acquisition 20-Mar-2006 $27.9M 000.00 Completed Profitable
1. Early Stage VC 08-Jul-2004 Completed Profitable
To view Hayward Tyler Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Hayward Tyler Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicholas Flanagan Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
To view Hayward Tyler Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Hayward Tyler Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ewan Lloyd-Baker Hayward Tyler Group Board Member 000 0000
John May Self Non-Executive Chairman, Audit Committee 000 0000
Maurice Critchley Self Non-Executive Director & Chairman, Remuneration Committee 000 0000
Nicholas Flanagan Hayward Tyler Group Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Hayward Tyler Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Hayward Tyler Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hayward Tyler Group Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3i Group PE/Buyout Majority 000 0000 000000 0
Harwood Capital Management Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Southbank UK Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Hayward Tyler Group’s complete investors history, request access »

Hayward Tyler Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 & 000 24-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Peter Brotherhood 12-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Air 0000 00000-00000
To view Hayward Tyler Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hayward Tyler Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 00000 & 000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Lapeer, MI 0000
To view Hayward Tyler Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »