Settle Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 41
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.12M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Settle Group General Information

Description

Developer of a mobile payments platform designed to create new revenue streams. The company's platform handles all types of use cases and funding sources, ranging from cards, prepaid to direct to account access, making it easier for people and businesses to pay and get paid.

Contact Information

Website
www.settle.eu
Formerly Known As
mCASH, Auka AS, Auka
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Tordenskiolds gate 8-10
  • 0160 Oslo
  • Norway
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Settle Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2020 $1.12M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Equity Crowdfunding 30-Jan-2020 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Secondary Transaction - Private 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Equity Crowdfunding 28-Nov-2019 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-Sep-2019 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Oct-2015 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Mar-2014 $6.42M $7.7M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 01-Dec-2012 $1.28M $1.28M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Settle Group’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Settle Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a mobile payments platform designed to create new revenue streams. The company's platform handles all types
Financial Software
Oslo, Norway
41 As of 2020
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

uis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur
00000 000000000 00000000
SterlinAshburn, VA
000000&0

0000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Settle Group Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Electronic Transaction Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired SterlinAshburn, VA 000000&0
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000 000000000 000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Vienna, Austria 00 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Settle Group Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Döderlein Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Maria Akkuratnova Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Dimiter Gurdjilov CCO
Leif Storset Chief Information Security Officer
Thomas Carlsen Co-Founder & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Settle Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Barbara Taudorf Andersen Self Non Executive Board Member 000 0000
Edwin Poot Self Board Member 000 0000
Maria Akkuratnova Settle Group Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Susanne Brønnum Self Chairwoman 000 0000
Thomas Carlsen Settle Group Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Settle Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Settle Group Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Northzone Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Settle Group’s complete investors history, request access »