Australian Gas Networks Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 14
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 2

Australian Gas Networks General Information

Description

Distributor of natural gas in Australia. The company owns about 23,000 kilometers of natural gas distribution networks and 1,100 kilometers of transmission pipelines, serving over 1.2 million consumers in South Australia, Victoria, Queensland, New South Wales and the Northern Territory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Envestra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Transportation
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Level 10, 81 Flinders Street
  • Adelaide, South Australia 5000
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Australian Gas Networks Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Australian Gas Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Australian Gas Networks Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Little Managing Director
Andrew Staniford Group Manager, Commercial
Paul May Manager, Finance
To view Australian Gas Networks’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Australian Gas Networks Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Australian Gas Networks Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Australian Gas Networks‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Australian Gas Networks Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 000000 (00 25-Oct-2010 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
CA Offshore Investment Joint Venture Marine
To view Australian Gas Networks’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »