CropIn Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 181
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series C
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $20M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 18

CropIn General Information

Description

Developer of a farm management software designed to facilitate connected and data-driven farming. The company's software integrates the agricultural sector with information and communication technology (ICT) by putting a network of ERP and business intelligence across rural India as well as collaborating with the different value chain participants to monitor farm produce status more closely, enabling agriculture ecosystems to improve the financial and operational aspects of agriculture and to ensure the quality and safety of food for end consumers.

Contact Information

Website
www.cropin.com
Formerly Known As
CropEx Technology
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Agriculture
Primary Office
  • Number 1021, 3rd Floor
  • 16th Main, BTM Layout 1st Stage
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560029
  • India
+91 076250 00000

CropIn Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CropIn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Dec-2020 $20M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 19-Nov-2018 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 25-Sep-2017 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-Aug-2016 000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 26-Mar-2014 $161K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 26-Feb-2014 $161K $161K Completed Generating Revenue
To view CropIn’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

CropIn Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a farm management software designed to facilitate connected and data-driven farming. The company's software
Business/Productivity Software
Bangalore, India
181 As of 2021
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
000000000000000000000 00000000
Winnipeg, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000000

in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occ
000000000000000000000 00000000
Irricana, Canada
00 As of 0000
00.00
000000&0 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CropIn Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Farmers Edge Formerly VC-backed Winnipeg, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Formerly VC-backed Irricana, Canada 00 00.00 000000&0 00.00
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mohali, India 00 00.00 0000000000 0 00.00
0000000 00000000 Corporation Davenport, IA
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Zagreb, Croatia 00 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

CropIn Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Krishna Kumar Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ganesh Kumar Chief Finance Officer
Kunal Prasad Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Jitesh Shah Chief Revenue Officer
Rupesh Goel Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

CropIn Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Iya Khalil Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Karan Mohla Chiratae Ventures India Advisors Board Member 000 0000
Krishna Kumar CropIn Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Kunal Prasad CropIn Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Ritu Verma Ph.D Ankur Capital Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

CropIn Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CropIn Investors (18)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ABC World Asia PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Axilor Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CDC Group Fund of Funds Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pratithi Investment Trust Other Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alteria Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investors. Get the full list »