SO Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 201
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

SO Group General Information

Description

Provider of event management services. The company provides operating sports, amusement and recreation services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Opex, SO Events Group, Stanco Exhibitions, Early Action Group, Expo Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Freeman
Primary Office
  • Earls Court Exhibition Centre
  • Warwick Road
  • London SW5 9TA
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SO Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SO Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SO Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Morgan Founder
Darren Heyes Buisness Development Manager
To view SO Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SO Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SO Group Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 00000 20-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 0000000
Opex Group 20-May-2011 Merger of Equals Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000 000000
To view SO Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »