Mela Artisans Overview

  • Founded
  • 2011
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 19
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.51M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 6

Mela Artisans General Information

Description

Operator of a branded e-commerce site designed to sell luxury lifestyle products. The company's e-commerce site contemporizes traditional handcrafted techniques and local artisanal skills, along with fostering entrepreneurship and sustainable social uplift in the communities, enabling consumers to purchase handcrafted ethnic decor, jewelry and accessories.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MyMela, Mela Artists
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Home Furnishings
Accessories
Primary Office
  • 140 NorthWest 16th Street
  • Boca Raton, FL 33432
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Mela Artisans Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing Round
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mela Artisans Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Later Stage VC 31-Oct-2017 $1.51M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Debt - General 05-Oct-2016 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 14-Dec-2015 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 03-Mar-2014 000 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Angel (individual) 01-Jan-2013 000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Angel (individual) 06-Jan-2012 $320K $570K Completed Startup
1. Angel (individual) 04-Jan-2011 $250K $250K Completed Startup
To view Mela Artisans’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mela Artisans Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A2 239,200 $0.001000 $1.25 $1.25 1x $1.25 2.88%
Series A1 400,000 $0.001000 $0.62 $0.62 1x $0.62 4.81%
To view Mela Artisans’s complete cap table history, request access »

Mela Artisans Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a branded e-commerce site designed to sell luxury lifestyle products. The company's e-commerce site contempo
Internet Retail
Boca Raton, FL
19 As of 2015
00.000
0000000000 0 00.000

000000

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000000 000000
Cleveland, OH
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000

000000 0

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum
000000000 000000
Highland Heights, OH
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mela Artisans Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
RageOn Venture Capital-Backed Cleveland, OH 00 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Highland Heights, OH 0000 0000
00000 0000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bengaluru, India 00000 00.00 00000000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Fairfax, VA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
To view Mela Artisans’s complete competitors history, request access »

Mela Artisans Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Navroze Mehta Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sonali Rao Co-Founder
Ronald Cordes Advisor
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mela Artisans Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Audrey Selian Self Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Echavarria Self Board Member 000 0000
Marco Giberti Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Mela Artisans’s complete board members history, request access »

Mela Artisans Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mela Artisans Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Aavishkaar Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Boma Investments Impact Investing Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ClearlySo Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Miami Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Start Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »