Shippo Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 35

Shippo General Information

Description

Developer of a multi-carrier shipping software designed to assist businesses to succeed through shipping. The company's platform provides an API and dashboard to assist merchants and platforms get real-time rates, print labels, automate international paperwork, track packages and facilitate returns, enabling businesses to find the suitable delivery option matched as per their requirements.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Headland Freight Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Logistics
Primary Office
  • 731 Market Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Shippo Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shippo Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
9. Secondary Transaction - Private 04-Nov-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC (Series E) 02-Jun-2021 0000 00000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 23-Feb-2021 0000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-May-2020 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC (Series B) 31-Oct-2017 000.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series A) 09-Sep-2016 000 00.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 18-Sep-2014 000 00.000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Seed Round 25-Mar-2014 $250K $250K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator 03-Feb-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Shippo’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shippo Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series E 0,000,000 00.000000 000.0 000.0 00 000.0 00
Series D-1 000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series D 0,000,000 00.000000 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 0.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.00
Series A 2,512,830 $0.000010 $2.96 $2.96 1x $2.96 9.12%
Seed 3,049,546 $0.000010 $0.75 $0.75 1x $0.75 11.07%
To view Shippo’s complete cap table history, request access »

Shippo Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a multi-carrier shipping software designed to assist businesses to succeed through shipping. The company's
Business/Productivity Software
San Francisco, CA
300 As of 2021
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
000000000000000000000 00000000
Eindhoven, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
000000000000000000000 00000000
Columbus, OH
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shippo Competitors (75)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Sendcloud Venture Capital-Backed Eindhoven, Netherlands 000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Columbus, OH 00 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Berlin, Germany 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000000000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00 0000000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 75 competitors. Get the full list »

Shippo Patents

Shippo Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11080645-B1 Local rating system Active 03-Feb-2017 000000000000 00

Shippo Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Kreuz Co-Founder, President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Olivier Adler Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Laura Wu CEO & Co-Founder
Andreas Lieber Chief Business Officer
Aparna Williams General Counsel
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shippo Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jeremy Levine Bessemer Venture Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Shippo Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shippo Investors (35)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
GoVision Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kube VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Riverside Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BoxGroup Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
D1 Capital Partners Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 35 investors. Get the full list »