Western Financial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 68

Western Financial Group General Information

Description

Provider of insurance products in Canada. The company provides car, home, life, farm, and business insurance products, enabling businesses and individuals to cover the risk of uncertainties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hi-Alta Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Other Industries
Life and Health Insurance
Automotive Insurance
Property and Casualty Insurance
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Parent Company
Wawanesa Insurance
Primary Office
  • 24 Street SouthEast
  • Suite 1010
  • High River, Alberta T1V 2A7
  • Canada
+1 (866) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Western Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Financial Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of insurance products in Canada. The company provides car, home, life, farm, and business insurance products, e
Multi-line Insurance
High River, Canada
1,800 As of 2020
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut en
00000-0000 000000000
Boston, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

0000 000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000-0000 000000000
Chattanooga, TN
00000 As of 0000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Western Financial Group Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Liberty Mutual Insurance Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000 00000 Corporation Chattanooga, TN 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Hanover, NJ 00000 00.000 000000 - 000 00.000
0000000000 0000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Lusaka City, Zambia 000000&0
000 00000-0000 000 Corporation Winnipeg, Canada
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Western Financial Group Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenny Nicholls President & Chief Executive Officer
Nancy Green Chief Financial Officer & Chief Risk Officer
Joe Sirianni Chief Operating Officer
Mark Rouleau Chief Strategy Officer
Rod Cunniam Head
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Western Financial Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Founder & Vice Chairman 000 0000
To view Western Financial Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Western Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Western Financial Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Western Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Western Financial Group Investments & Acquisitions (68)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 & 0000000000 31-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 00000000
000 000000000 0000 04-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 Holding Companies 00000 00000000
000 000000000 01-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 00000000
00000 000000000 00 19-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers 00000 00000000
Falkins Insurance Group 06-Jan-2014 Merger/Acquisition Brokerage 0000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 68 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Western Financial Group Subsidiaries (12)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Border Agencies (1979) Insurance Brokers Estevan, Canada 2011
0000000000000 Other Financial Services Winnipeg, Canada 0000
00000 000000 00000 Multi-line Insurance Rancho Santa Margarita, CA 0000
00000 000000000 00 Other Insurance Winnipeg, Canada 0000
000 000000000 Insurance Brokers Bolton, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Western Financial Group Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 28-Aug-2003 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
00000000 0000000 01-Aug-2002 000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 000000000
Jennings Capital 25-Apr-2001 Corporate Completed
To view Western Financial Group’s complete exits history, request access »