Company Profiles

driven by the PitchBook Platform

Advanced Battery Concepts

Advanced Battery Concepts
2008 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
11-50 EMPLOYEES
Series A3 LATEST DEAL TYPE
$1M LATEST DEAL AMOUNT
6 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of battery electrode technologies and products designed to solve the problems of bipolar batteries. The company's battery electrode technologies and products are used to produces lead acid batteries with greater life whilst using only half the lead, enabling consumers to avail renewable and long lasting batteries.

Formerly Known As
Advanced Battery Concepts Michigan
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Storage
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Other Equipment
Primary Office
8 Consumers Energy Parkway
Clare, MI 48617
United States

+1 (989) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Advanced Battery Concepts’s full profile, request a free trial.

Advanced Battery Concepts Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Later Stage VC (Series A3) 01-Jan-2016 $1M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A2) 22-Jul-2015 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series A1) 08-Jan-2013 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 11-Dec-2011 $355K $605K Completed Product Development
1. Debt - General 01-Feb-2010 $250K $250K Completed Product Development
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Advanced Battery Concepts Investors (6)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
RSVP Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Northern Michigan Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rocket Venture Fund Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
University of Toledo Launchpad Incubation Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
BlueWater Angels Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investors. Get the full list »

Advanced Battery Concepts Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Edward Shaffer II Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jon Joslin Chief Financial Officer & Controller
Gerald Mullis Chief Operating Officer
Donald Hobday Vice President, Business Development

Advanced Battery Concepts Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Charles Skinner Advanced Battery Concepts Board Member 000 0000
David Barrie Advanced Battery Concepts Chairman 000 0000
Edward Shaffer II Advanced Battery Concepts Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Jerold Zwas Self Board Member 000 0000
Kevin Wittrup Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »
Questions or concerns about this profile? Reach out to website-support@pitchbook.com