Nuveen Investments Overview

  • Founded
  • 1898

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 600

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 39

Nuveen Investments General Information

Description

Provider of investment services. The company provides investment services to institutions and high net worth investors to help them secure their long term goals. It also provides its services to public pension funds, university endowments, insurers and high net worth investors.

Contact Information

Website
www.nuveen.com
Formerly Known As
The John Nuveen Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 333 West Wacker Drive
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States
+1 (312) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nuveen Investments Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuveen Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuveen Investments Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of investment services. The company provides investment services to institutions and high net worth investors t
Asset Management
Chicago, IL
600 As of 2021
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugia
00000 0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit es
00000 0000000000
Newport Beach, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nuveen Investments Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BlackRock Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Newport Beach, CA 0000 000000000
0. 0000 00000 Corporation Baltimore, MD 0000 00000000
000000 000000 Corporation Zurich, Switzerland 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000 000000 000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Frankfurt, Germany 000000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Nuveen Investments Patents

Nuveen Investments Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20220058336-A1 Automated review of communications Pending 19-Aug-2020 0000000000

Nuveen Investments Executive Team (72)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Seun Salami Chief Financial Officer
Bradley Finkle Chief Operating Officer
Kate Jonas Senior Managing Director & Head, Global Consultant Relations
Bill Stout Senior Managing Director & Head of Alternative Investments Business Development
Marc Giuliano Senior Managing Director, Head of Financial Planning and Analysis
You’re viewing 5 of 72 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nuveen Investments Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000 Nuveen Investments Chief Investment Strategist & Member of the Global Investment Committee 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Nuveen Investments Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nuveen Investments Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nuveen Investments‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nuveen Investments Investments & Acquisitions (39)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 27-Dec-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
000000 000000 28-Oct-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Specialized Finance 00000 000
0000000 00000 27-Oct-2022 0000000000 000 Specialized Finance 0000 0000
000000000000 26-Oct-2022 00000 0000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
Cathcart Rail 08-Jul-2022 PE Growth/Expansion Rail 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 39 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nuveen Investments Subsidiaries (40)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Nuveen Credit Opportunities 2022 Target Term Asset Management Chicago, IL 2017
000000 00000 00000 Specialized Finance Darien, CT 0000
000000 0000 000000 Placement Agent (Fundraising) London, United Kingdom 0000
000000 000000000 0 Asset Management Chicago, IL 0000
000000 0000 00000 Asset Management Chicago, IL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Nuveen Investments Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 01-Dec-2021 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
0000000000 29-Jun-2021 0000 00.00 Completed
  • 9 buyers
0000000 00000 05-Feb-2018 0000000000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Duke Realty PIPE Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view Nuveen Investments’s complete exits history, request access »