U.S. Bank Overview

  • Service
  • Commercial Bank

  • Year Founded
  • 1863

Year Founded

  • Professionals
  • 76,933

Professionals

  • Financed Companies
  • 2,921

  • Financings
  • 4,285

  • Serviced Investors
  • 593

U.S. Bank General Information

Description

U.S. Bank is a commercial bank established in 1863 and headquartered in Minneapolis, Minnesota that offers business, consumer, corporate, and commercial banking, payment services, wealth management, and investment services. The bank also provides lending and depository services, cash management, capital markets, and retirement planning services. The bank's lending services include traditional credit products, lease financing, mortgage lending, import and export trade, asset-backed lending, and agricultural finance among others. U.S. Bank operates as a subsidiary of U.S. Bancorp.

Contact Information

Website
www.usbank.com
Formerly Known As
First National Bank of Cincinnati, First Bank System Inc
Year Founded
1863
Service Provider Type
Commercial Bank
Corporate Office
  • 800 Nicollet Mall
  • Minneapolis, MN 55402-7014
  • United States
+1 (651) 000-0000

U.S. Bank Financings

Company Name Financing Date Debt/Deal Date Debt/Deal Amount
Air Lease Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Air Lease Jun 2024 00000 0000000
CenterPoint Energy Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Dealer Tire Jun 2024 00000 0000000
MasterBrand Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Republic Services Jun 2024 00000 0000000
Republic Services Jun 2024 00000 0000000
The Home Depot Jun 2024 00000 0000000
The Home Depot Jun 2024 00000 0000000
The Home Depot Jun 2024 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 6,151 services to companies. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

U.S. Bank Co-Lenders (1,005)

Lender Lender Type Lender Location Total Shared Financings Last Shared Financing
1st Farm Credit Services Lender Normal, IL 2 00000
40|86 Advisors Lender Carmel, IN 00 00000
Aareal Bank Commercial Bank Wiesbaden, Germany 0 00.00
ABN AMRO Bank Commercial Bank Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000
Abry Partners Lender Boston, MA 0 00.000
Absolute Haitian Lender Worcester, MA 0
Academy Bank Commercial Bank Kansas City, KS 00 000
Academy Securities Investment Bank New York, NY 0 000
Adams Machinery Lender Tempe, AZ 1
Advantage Capital Lender Saint Louis, MO 1
You’re viewing 10 of 1,005 co-lenders. Get the full list »

U.S. Bank Investment Preferences

Preferred Industries Preferred Verticals Preferred Deal Types Geographic Preferences Transaction Amount

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore U.S. Bank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

U.S. Bank Team (375)

Name Title Related Financings Office Contact
Info
Andrew Cecere Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 0 Minneapolis, MN
Rob Swanson Managing Director & Northern California Market President Minneapolis, MN
Tom Wind Executive Vice President, Consumer Lending and Mortgage Division President Saint Louis, MO
Reba Dominski Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Social Responsibility Officer, and President, U.S. Bank Foundation 0 Minneapolis, MN
Timothy Petty Senior Vice President, Commercial Banking Team Lead & Market President Overland Park, KS
You’re viewing 5 of 375 team members. Get the full list »

U.S. Bank Board Members (40)

Name Representing Role Since
Alan Colberg U.S. Bank Board Member 000 0000
Andrew Cecere U.S. Bank Chairman, President and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
Dorothy Bridges U.S. Bank Board Member 000 0000
Hiroshi Masaki U.S. Bank Board of Directors 000 0000
James Kelligrew U.S. Bank Vice Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 40 board members. Get the full list »

U.S. Bank Subsidiaries (17)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
TravelBank Business/Productivity Software Daly City, CA 2015
Bento for Business Financial Software San Francisco, CA 0000
Talech Business/Productivity Software Palo Alto, CA 0000
Ascent Private Capital Management Family Office (Multi) Minneapolis, MN 0000
PFM Asset Management Asset Management Philadelphia, PA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

U.S. Bank FAQs

  • When was U.S. Bank founded?

    U.S. Bank was founded in 1863.

  • Who is the CEO of U.S. Bank?

    Andrew Cecere, Hironori Kamezawa, and Eric Thole are the CEOs of U.S. Bank.

  • Where is U.S. Bank headquartered?

    U.S. Bank is headquartered in Minneapolis, MN.

  • What is the size of U.S. Bank?

    U.S. Bank total number of employees/professionals is 76,933.

  • What service provider type is U.S. Bank?

    U.S. Bank's service provider type is Commercial Bank.

  • What companies has U.S. Bank invested in or acquired?

    U.S. Bank has invested in or acquired companies like Agriwater, Nexamp, and Versana.

  • What are U.S. Bank subsidiaries?

    TravelBank, Bento for Business, and Talech are subsidiaries of U.S. Bank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »