Hill & Smith Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1823

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 4,386

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HILS

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 22

  • Share Price
  • $13.70

  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Hill & Smith Holdings General Information

Description

Hill & Smith Holdings PLC caters to engineering and construction company requirements. Its operating segments include Roads and Security, Utilities, and Galvanizing Services. Britain domiciled firm is a supplier of products for companies involved in the construction and maintenance of national roads and structural engineering. Its secondary business is galvanizing services that contain a cluster of companies supplying galvanizing and materials coating services to the construction, agriculture and infrastructure industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hill's Ironworks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Building Products
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Westhaven House, Arleston Way
  • Shirley
  • Solihull B90 4LH
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0121 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hill & Smith Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.70 $13.61 $13.32 - $26.61 $1.1B 80M 100K $0.59

Hill & Smith Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2021 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,147,949 2,147,949 1,767,770 1,789,839
Revenue 969,472 969,472 846,675 886,334
EBITDA 130,501 130,501 104,857 136,133
Net Income 47,030 47,030 30,765 61,751
Total Assets 908,711 908,711 881,339 934,206
Total Debt 218,371 218,371 229,227 316,384
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hill & Smith Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hill & Smith Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hill & Smith Holdings Patents

Hill & Smith Holdings Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210115635-A1 Beam connection device Pending 17-Oct-2019 00000000000
AU-2020256451-A1 Beam connection device Pending 17-Oct-2019 00000000000
GB-2588223-A Beam connection device Pending 17-Oct-2019 00000000000 0
EP-3808901-A1 Barrier with articulated link Pending 17-Oct-2019 000000000 0
GB-201811732-D0 A latch mechanism for a gate Pending 18-Jul-2018 E05B65/0007
To view Hill & Smith Holdings’s complete patent history, request access »

Hill & Smith Holdings Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Derek Muir Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Paul Simmons Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hannah Nichols Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Joel Whitehouse Corporate Development Director
Annette Kelleher Director
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hill & Smith Holdings Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Hill & Smith Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Hill & Smith Holdings Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Hill & Smith Holdings Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Hill & Smith Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hill & Smith Holdings Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hill & Smith Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hill & Smith Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
000000 000000 28-Sep-2020 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000
0000000 00000 27-Sep-2019 0000000000 000.00 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
000 000000 22-Feb-2019 0000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Products 00000 000
Cobaco Holdings 22-Feb-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hill & Smith Holdings Subsidiaries (10)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lionweld Kennedy Flooring Industrial Supplies and Parts Middlesbrough, United Kingdom 2004
0000000 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Tamworth, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Services Hull, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 Building Products Welshpool, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 00000000 Construction and Engineering Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hill & Smith Holdings Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 & 0000 0000000 01-Jan-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 & 00000 00000
To view Hill & Smith Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »