BW LPG Overview

  • Founded
  • 1935
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2,198
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BWLPG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $4.61
  • (As of Friday Closing)

BW LPG General Information

Description

BW LPG is a transportation and logistics company that ships liquified petroleum gas through its fleet of maritime vessels. Liquified petroleum gas is used in homes, agriculture, transportation, and chemical production worldwide. The company is organized into three main segments: very large gas carriers, which includes all vessels above 70,000 cubic meters; large gas carriers, which includes the company's smaller vessels; and product services, which buys and sells liquid petroleum gas and delivers it to customers. Nearly all of the company's revenue comes from the very large gas carriers segment.

Contact Information

Website
www.bwlpg.com
Formerly Known As
Sig. Bergesen d.y. & Co
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Transportation
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • 10 Pasir Panjang Road
  • Suite 17-02, Mapletree Business City
  • Singapore, 117438
  • Singapore
+65 6705 0000

BW LPG Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BW LPG Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.61 $4.63 $4.57 - $8.81 $641M 138M 481K $1.43

BW LPG Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,635,767 1,895,596 2,398,173 1,614,224
Revenue 694,278 811,734 817,204 521,754
EBITDA 384,863 434,318 453,601 73,446
Net Income 198,973 243,853 273,840 (71,400)
Total Assets 2,353,587 2,416,631 2,549,356 2,259,944
Total Debt 891,959 1,045,969 1,281,935 1,234,696
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BW LPG Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BW LPG‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BW LPG Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BW LPG is a transportation and logistics company that ships liquified petroleum gas through its fleet of maritime vessel
Energy Transportation
Singapore, Singapore
2,198 As of 2020
000.00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

ing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam
000000 00000000000000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

00000000

giat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deser
000000 0000000 000 0000000
Singapore
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BW LPG Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Navigator Gas Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Singapore 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

BW LPG Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Elaine Ong Chief Financial Officer
Pontus Berg Executive Vice President, Technical and Operations
Iver Baatvik Head of Corporate Development and Investor Relations
Anders Onarheim Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

BW LPG Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000-000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 BW LPG Board Member 000 0000
To view BW LPG’s complete board members history, request access »

BW LPG Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BW LPG Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000 000 26-Aug-2021 000000000 Energy Transportation
00000 000 000 20-Apr-2021 000000000 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
000000 000 00 21-Dec-2020 000000000 Energy Transportation 000000 00
00 000000 000 31-Jul-2017 00000 0000 Energy Transportation 000000 00
Aurora LPG Holding 12-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »