Dunelm Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,074
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DNLM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $17.21
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Dunelm Group General Information

Description

Dunelm Group PLC is a UK home-furnishing retailer. The company operates superstores, high street stores, and multichannel retail formats, such as online and telephone ordering. The diverse product offering ranges from textiles, such as bedding, curtains, cushions, quilts, and pillows, to kitchenware and dining. The products have exclusive designs and are sold under premium brands such as Dorma. Dunelm offers customers high-quality products in a broad price spectrum, supported by customer service and support.

Contact Information

Website
www.dunelm.com
Formerly Known As
Dunelm Mill
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • Watermead Business Park
  • Syston LE7 1AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0116 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dunelm Group Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.21 $16.98 $15.31 - $22.55 $3.44B 203M 267K $0.86

Dunelm Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019
EV 4,228,636 4,228,636 3,459,328 2,447,228
Revenue 1,796,620 1,796,620 1,332,015 1,424,024
EBITDA 324,446 324,446 244,646 206,926
Net Income 173,316 173,316 110,424 131,092
Total Assets 1,061,118 1,061,118 881,318 528,584
Total Debt 405,929 405,929 441,890 56,141
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Dunelm Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dunelm Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dunelm Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Dunelm Group PLC is a UK home-furnishing retailer. The company operates superstores, high street stores, and multichanne
Home Furnishings
Syston, United Kingdom
11,074 As of 2021
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000 0000

mod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exerci
00000 0000000000 00000000
Doncaster, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aut
0000 00000000000
Berlin, Germany
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dunelm Group Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
DFS Furniture Formerly PE-Backed Doncaster, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 000 0000 Formerly VC-backed Berlin, Germany 00 000000&0
00000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Dunstable, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000
0000000 (000000) Formerly PE-Backed Milton Keynes, United Kingdom 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Surrey, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
To view Dunelm Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Dunelm Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nick Wilkinson Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Laura Carr Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Ben Carter Chief Marketing Officer
Jean Adderley Co-Founder
Dawn Durrant Secretary
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Dunelm Group Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Director 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Dunelm Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Dunelm Group Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Dunelm Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dunelm Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 28-Nov-2016 0000000000 Internet Retail 0000 0000
0000000 00000 08-Oct-2015 0000000000 Home Furnishings 0000000 0
000000 000000 29-Jul-2008 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
Dunelm (Furnishings) 01-Jan-2006 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000000 0
To view Dunelm Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Dunelm Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (0000000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Dunelm Group’s complete exits history, request access »