Akwel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 10,457
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AKW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $22.61
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Akwel General Information

Description

Akwel is engaged in the design, manufacturing, and sale of automotive equipment. It manufactures components and systems for the automotive and Heavy Goods Vehicle industry that specializes in fluid management and mechanisms. The company product categories include cooling, fuels, control, Air intake, oil, washer systems, decontamination, and mechanisms. Geographically, the highest revenue comes from Europe and Africa and also has a presence in France, North America, South America, and the Rest of the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
MGI Coutier
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 975, route des Burgondes
  • 01410 Champfromier
  • France
+33 04 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Akwel Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$22.61 $22.52 $21.88 - $41.34 $602M 26.7M 15.4K $4.60

Akwel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 709,987 745,939 637,713 541,835
Revenue 1,237,070 1,068,301 1,232,690 1,253,431
EBITDA 239,984 176,525 146,576 127,319
Net Income 123,207 97,509 70,180 72,109
Total Assets 1,043,830 1,100,199 969,025 923,046
Total Debt 115,497 140,857 156,402 152,477
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Akwel Patents

Akwel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-3081202-B1 Tubular article for the transport of fluid Active 16-May-2018 000000000
FR-3081202-A1 Tubular article for transporting fluid Granted 16-May-2018 000000000
FR-3080166-B1 Fluid dispenser-collector ramp Active 16-Apr-2018 0000000000
FR-3080166-A1 Fluid collector distributor ramp Granted 16-Apr-2018 0000000000
FR-3001488-B1 Assembly for locking and unlocking an articulating opening to a dormant Expired - Fee Related 29-Jan-2013 E05B83/34

Akwel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Self Executive Board Member 000 0000
To view Akwel’s complete board members history, request access »

Akwel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Akwel Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 03-Apr-2014 0000000000 000.00 Business Equipment and Supplies 00000000
Avon Automotive Holdings 06-Jul-2011 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 00000000
To view Akwel’s complete acquisitions history, request access »