Movile Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Movile General Information

Description

Operator of an accelerator intended to grow technology companies and people. The company's challenges and opportunities help develop professionals, build teams with autonomy, work in sync, anticipate trends, and promote disruption in technology, thus providing businesses with investments and support.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ComperanTime Yavox
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Edifício EZ Towers, Torre A - Rua Arquiteto Olavo Redig de Campos, 105
  • 26º andar - Vila Sao Francisco (Zona Sul)
  • Sao Paulo, 04711-904
  • Brazil
+55 (11) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Movile Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
11. Merger/Acquisition 26-Mar-2020 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC 13-Nov-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Later Stage VC (Series G) 07-Dec-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. Later Stage VC 29-Jun-2017 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series F) 28-Jun-2016 0000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC 16-Apr-2015 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Aug-2014 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Angel (individual) 28-Mar-2014 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 01-Mar-2010 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 01-Apr-2008 $1M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Movile’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Movile Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an accelerator intended to grow technology companies and people. The company's challenges and opportunities
Other Commercial Services
Sao Paulo, Brazil
5,000 As of 2021
00000
000000&0 00000

000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

cing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim venia
000000000000000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Movile Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Upstream Telecommunications and Software Systems Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Campbell, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 000 0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Philadelphia, PA 00 0000 000000&0 0000
To view Movile’s complete competitors history, request access »

Movile Patents

Movile Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130318429-A1 Dynamic floating web video player Abandoned 22-May-2012 000000000 00

Movile Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Hruby Chief Executive Officer
Andrea Spinelli Chief Financial Officer
Fabio Massuda Director of Strategy
Fabricio Bloisi Co-Founder
Leonardo Oliveira Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Movile Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Movile Former Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Innova Capital (Brazil) PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Jorge Lemann Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motivaction International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Movile Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 14-Jan-2022 00000 0000 000.00 Specialized Finance 00000 000
0000 30-Jun-2021 00000 0000 000.00 Financial Software
00000 10-Feb-2021 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 22-Sep-2020 00000 0000 000.00 Financial Software 0000000 0
Mensajeros Urbanos 08-Jul-2020 Later Stage VC Logistics 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Movile Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 30-Jun-2021 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
0000 22-Sep-2020 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 15-Mar-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
000000000 03-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Leiturinha 23-Sep-2016 Corporate 00000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »