Beijer Ref Overview

  • Founded
  • 1865
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,142
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BEIJ B
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 47
  • Share Price
  • $17.46
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Beijer Ref General Information

Description

Beijer Ref AB is a Sweden-based company that trades, distributes, and services refrigeration systems, as well as components for refrigeration systems, air conditioning, and heat pumps. The company serves demands from commercial refrigeration (targeting food stores, shopping malls, hotels, and others), industrial refrigeration (targeting ice rinks, offices, computer rooms, and others), and comfort cooling (targeting private residences, stores, and others). Beijer Ref's sales are primarily made to refrigeration installation contractors, service vendors, building companies, and refrigerator makers. The company generates substantially all of its sales from the European market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
G&L Beijer, G&L Beijer AB
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Stock Exchange
STO
Primary Office
  • Stortorget 8
  • 211 34 Malmo
  • Sweden
+46 040-35 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Beijer Ref Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$17.46 $18.77 $13.19 - $23.69 $6.64B 380M 329K $0.28

Beijer Ref Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 7,437,529 5,685,110 3,624,634 4,037,888
Revenue 1,881,240 1,525,148 1,566,597 1,495,776
EBITDA 203,336 160,282 175,408 137,840
Net Income 106,524 78,341 91,297 88,419
Total Assets 1,563,604 1,389,785 1,184,941 1,095,247
Total Debt 0 480,234 412,329 369,103
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Beijer Ref Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beijer Ref‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beijer Ref Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Per Bertland Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Christopher Norbye Chief Executive Officer
Maria Rydén Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Simon Karlin Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President, Beijer Ref ARW
Yann Talhouet Chief Operating Officer & Executive Vice President, Beijer Ref Toshiba HVAC
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Beijer Ref Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Beijer Ref Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 Beijer Ref Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Beijer Ref Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Beijer Ref Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Beijer Ref‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Beijer Ref Investments & Acquisitions (47)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Dec-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
000000 000000 01-Dec-2021 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000000
00000000 12-Oct-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
0000000000 00 29-Jun-2021 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 00000
Complete Air Supply 27-Jan-2021 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 47 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Beijer Ref Subsidiaries (24)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Patton Albury Distributors/Wholesale North Albury, Australia 2010
00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Oslo, Norway 0000
00000 0000&0 Industrial Supplies and Parts Wetherill Park, Australia 0000
0000000000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale Melbourne, Australia 0000
0é0é0000 000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Le Port, Reunion 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 24 subsidiaries. Get the full list »