Free2Move (application software) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 150
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Free2Move (application software) General Information

Description

Developer of a car sharing application designed to provide customers with diverse mobility services anywhere, anytime. The company's car sharing application collects information on car sharing providers, enabling users to find their closest car and to directly book vehicles from various providers via their mobile phone.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CarJump
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Zossener Straße 55-58
  • Tower D, 4th floor
  • 10961 Berlin
  • Germany
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Free2Move (application software) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2016 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Sep-2016 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 24-Nov-2015 Completed Startup
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Mar-2015 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 10-Apr-2014 Completed Startup
1. Grant Completed Startup
To view Free2Move (application software)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Free2Move (application software) Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michel Stumpe Chief Executive Officer & President
Oliver Mackprang Co-Founder, Advisor & Consultant
Seth Elliott Chief Marketing Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Free2Move (application software) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Free2Move (application software) Former Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Axel Springer Digital Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
B10 Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
High-Tech Gründerfonds Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Plug and Play Tech Center Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Startup Autobahn Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »