China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1980
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 51,155
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 000039
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 21
  • Share Price
  • $1.18
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company General Information

Description

China International Marine Containers (Group) Co Ltd is one of China's largest manufacturers of road transportation vehicles and high-end offshore engineering equipment. It provides a range of containers, trucks, chemical and food equipment, energy products, and airport structures. In addition, the company offers services related to design, engineering, transportation, and energy distribution. The group offers various standard and specialty containers to account for different conditions and take advantage of mass production capabilities. Technical and maintenance services boost revenue and increase contact with customers to gain feedback and observe industry conditions. The company has a worldwide distribution network, but the majority of sales derive from Asia.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
CIMC
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Logistics
Stock Exchange
SHE
Primary Office
  • CIMC R&D Center
  • No. 2, Gangwan Avenue, Shekou Industrial Park, Nanshan District
  • Shenzhen, Guangdong 518067
  • China
+86 0755 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.18 $1.18 $0.95 - $1.50 $3.81B 3.59B 11.4M $0.01

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 12,208,356 13,863,917 10,712,454 15,869,532
Revenue 11,733,596 12,420,949 14,133,585 11,290,396
EBITDA 1,226,447 1,327,455 1,504,848 1,181,592
Net Income 96,622 223,222 511,004 371,302
Total Assets 24,953,484 24,598,034 23,096,956 20,004,684
Total Debt 8,471,517 8,169,093 6,932,297 6,962,731
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Li General Manager & Director
To view China International Marine Containers (Group) Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore China International Marine Containers (Group) Company‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Investments & Acquisitions (21)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 04-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 Logistics
000000000 00000000 18-Nov-2019 00000 00000 00 Logistics
000000 0000000 25-Jun-2019 00000 00000 00 Logistics
00000 00000 20-May-2019 00000 00000 00 Logistics
Shangqiao Logistics 03-Aug-2018 Early Stage VC 000.00 Logistics
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bassoe Technology Acquirer Gothenburg, Sweden 2007
000 000000 Machinery (B2B) St-Chamond, France 0000
0000 0000000 Oil and Gas Equipment Yantai, China 0000
000000 0000000 Giengen, Germany 0000
To view China International Marine Containers (Group) Company’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

China International Marine Containers (Group) Company Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 000000 03-Jul-2016 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
000000 000000 14-Apr-2016 0000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
0000000 0000000 26-Nov-2014 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
000000 000000 21-Aug-2014 0000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000 000000000000
Pteris Global 24-Sep-2012 PIPE 00.000 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »