NTS (Marine Transportation) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1879
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 814
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NTS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11
  • Share Price
  • $10.37
  • (As of Friday Closing)

NTS (Marine Transportation) General Information

Description

NTS ASA produces and sells farmed salmon through its subsidiary in Norway. The company is also involved in the aquaculture industry and offers maritime transport. NTS operates within four business breeding of salmon, shipping, freight transport and other services but majority of the revenue is derived from the breeding of salmons.

Contact Information

Website
www.ntsasa.no
Formerly Known As
Namsos Trafikkselskap
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
OSL
Primary Office
  • Postboks 74
  • 7970 Kolvereid
  • Norway
+47 74 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NTS (Marine Transportation) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.37 $10.78 $7.00 - $12.97 $1.16B 112M 2.6K $0.35

NTS (Marine Transportation) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 1,849,673 1,552,380 782,831 784,920
Revenue 246,862 220,115 157,248 174,578
EBITDA 98,878 81,801 61,944 88,257
Net Income 37,689 35,100 30,547 55,605
Total Assets 1,642,429 1,416,487 717,088 685,145
Total Debt 598,667 537,127 284,259 265,216
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

NTS (Marine Transportation) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NTS (Marine Transportation)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NTS (Marine Transportation) Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hedvig Jakobsen Chief Financial Officer
ROAR MYHRE Chief Financial Officer
Dagfinn eliassen Deputy Director
Roald Dolmen Head of strategy and business development
Harry Bøe Administration Manager
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

NTS (Marine Transportation) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 NTS (Marine Transportation) Board Member 000 0000
0å0000 00000 NTS Miljø Deputy Board Member 000 0000
To view NTS (Marine Transportation)’s complete board members history, request access »

NTS (Marine Transportation) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NTS (Marine Transportation) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NTS (Marine Transportation)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NTS (Marine Transportation) Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 02-Jun-2021 000000000000000000 00000 Aquaculture 00000 0ø0
0000 00000 03-Apr-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000 0ø0
0000-00000 0000000 19-Apr-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Aquaculture 00000 0ø0
00000 000000000000 03-Sep-2014 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Commercial Services
KB Dykk 01-Jun-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Marine
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

NTS (Marine Transportation) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Norsk Fisketransport Acquirer Kolvereid, Norway 2004
0000-00000 0000000 Aquaculture Rørvik, Norway 0000
00000 0000000000 & Environmental Services (B2B) Akkerhaugen, Norway 0000
00000 00ø000000000 Other Commercial Services Rorvik, Norway
0000 00000 Other Commercial Services Sistranda, Norway
To view NTS (Marine Transportation)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NTS (Marine Transportation) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00 0000 01-Jun-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 000 (000000 000000
FosenNamsos Sjø 01-Jan-2008 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view NTS (Marine Transportation)’s complete exits history, request access »