Ei Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,676

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

Ei Group General Information

Description

EI Group PLC operates as a leased and tenanted pub company in the United Kingdom. The company leases pubs to individual operators supplying them with beer, cider, wines, spirits, minerals and other products. This involves the granting of leases to Publicans who operates the pubs as their own businesses and pays rent to the company for the purchase of beer and other drinks. The company also operates amusement and other machines in the United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Enterprise Inns
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 3 Monkspath Hall Road
  • Solihull B90 4SJ
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ei Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ei Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ei Group Patents

Ei Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7560615-B2 Comprises isolated isoflavone synthase 1 (ifs1) promoter nucleic acids; use in directing transcription of transgenes in plants Inactive 23-Mar-2001 00000000000 00
AU-2711954-A Tetrasubstituted urea and pesticides containing them Inactive 28-Apr-1954
AU-166763-B2 Tetrasubstituted urea and pesticides containing them Inactive 28-Apr-1954
AU-2581554-A Method of treating leather and leather so treated Inactive 16-Mar-1954
AU-162740-B2 Method of treating leather and leather so treated Inactive 16-Mar-1954
To view Ei Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Ei Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ei Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ei Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ei Group Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Ledbury Cricket Club 11-Jul-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property
PubLove 04-Apr-2017 000000000 Restaurants and Bars
Unique Pub 31-Mar-2004 0000000000 00.000 Beverages
Voyager Pub Group 01-Jan-2004 0000000000 00.000 Beverages
Voyager Pub Group 20-Mar-2002 Buyout/LBO Beverages
To view Ei Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Ei Group FAQs

  • When was Ei Group founded?

    Ei Group was founded in 1991.

  • Who is the founder of Ei Group?

    Ted Tuppen is the founder of Ei Group.

  • Where is Ei Group headquartered?

    Ei Group is headquartered in Solihull, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ei Group?

    Ei Group has 1,676 total employees.

  • What industry is Ei Group in?

    Ei Group’s primary industry is Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure.

  • Is Ei Group a private or public company?

    Ei Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ei Group?

    The current valuation of Ei Group is 00.000.

  • What is Ei Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ei Group is 00000.

  • How much funding has Ei Group raised over time?

    Ei Group has raised $4.03B.

  • Who are Ei Group’s investors?

    Bass (UK) and Intermediate Capital Group have invested in Ei Group.

  • When was Ei Group acquired?

    Ei Group was acquired on 03-Mar-2020.

  • Who acquired Ei Group?

    Ei Group was acquired by Stonegate Pub.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »