Stonegate Pub Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 17,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 17

Stonegate Pub General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of pubs in the United Kingdom. The company operates 690 pubs and bars across the United Kingdom, within a wide variety of formats such as community and high-street pubs, through branded bars, to country inns and late-night venues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mitchells & Butlers (333 Pubs)
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Other Industries
Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
Leisure Facilities
Primary Office
  • 500 Capability Green
  • Luton LU1 3LS
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01582 000000

Stonegate Pub Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stonegate Pub Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stonegate Pub‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stonegate Pub Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Simon Longbottom Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
David Ross Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Graham Jones Chief Operating Officer
To view Stonegate Pub’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Stonegate Pub Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 TDR Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Stonegate Pub Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
000 00000 Stonegate Pub Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000 TDR Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Stonegate Pub Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Stonegate Pub Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stonegate Pub Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stonegate Pub‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stonegate Pub Investments (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 03-Mar-2020 0000000000 00.000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 000 00000
000 00000 23-Jan-2019 0000000000 Restaurants and Bars 00000 0000000000
00 00 000 23-Jul-2018 0000000000 000.00 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure 00000 0000000000
00000 0000000 (000 23-Jul-2018 0000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000000
Novus Leisure Limited (15 Pubs) 23-Jul-2018 Buyout/LBO Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments. Get the full list »

Stonegate Pub Subsidiaries (9)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sports Bar & Grill Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure London, United Kingdom 2008
000 00000 Restaurants and Bars Cheltenham, United Kingdom 0000
000 000000000000 Restaurants and Bars Luton, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000 Restaurants and Bars Knutsford, United Kingdom 0000
00 00 000 Other Restaurants, Hotels and Leisure London, United Kingdom 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 subsidiaries. Get the full list »