Shoebox Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Shoebox General Information

Description

Developer of a cloud photo storage platform designed to store, backup and manage photos. The company's platform offers paid as well as free photo and video storage accessibility through multiple accounts, enabling users to take photos without worrying about storage limits, share with their friends and family and save space on their devices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
My Shoebox
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Multimedia and Design Software
Primary Office
  • 32 Britain Street
  • Suite 100
  • Toronto, Ontario
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shoebox Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Out of Business 02-Jun-2019 00.00 Completed Out of Business
3. Seed Round 01-May-2014 00.00 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Shoebox’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Shoebox Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a cloud photo storage platform designed to store, backup and manage photos. The company's platform offers p
Application Software
Toronto, Canada
00.00
00000000 00 00.00

0000000

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000000 000 000000 00000000
Redwood City, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore
00000000000 00000000
Bnei Brak, Israel
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shoebox Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mixbook Venture Capital-Backed Redwood City, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Bnei Brak, Israel 00 00.00 00000000000 00.00
00 (0000000000 000 Formerly VC-backed Marina del Rey, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 0000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Shoebox Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Cosman Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Kalu Kalu Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
To view Shoebox’s complete executive team members history, request access »