BeyondTrust Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,041
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 4

BeyondTrust General Information

Description

Provider of privileged access management services intended for computing systems and mobile devices. The company offers software services to prevent data breaches related to stolen credentials, misused privileges and compromised remote access, enabling organizations to quickly shrink their attack surface across traditional, cloud and hybrid environments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Network Streaming, Bomgar, Bomgar Corporation
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 11695 Johns Creek Parkway
  • Suite 200
  • Johns Creek, GA 30097
  • United States
+1 (877) 000-0000

BeyondTrust Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BeyondTrust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BeyondTrust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BeyondTrust Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of privileged access management services intended for computing systems and mobile devices. The company offers
Network Management Software
Johns Creek, GA
1,041 As of 2021
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000000

is aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur.
0000000 0000000000 00000000
San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
0000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
0000000 0000000000 00000000
Santa Clara, CA
000 As of 0000
00.000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BeyondTrust Competitors (94)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Remediant Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 00 0000 00000000000 0000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00.000 0000000 0000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Ann Arbor, MI 000 00000 000000&0 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Irvine, CA 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 94 competitors. Get the full list »

BeyondTrust Patents

BeyondTrust Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9961112-B2 Method and apparatus for enforcing realtime access controls for endpoints Active 20-Apr-2015 000000000 0
US-10229262-B2 Systems, methods, and apparatuses for credential handling Active 20-Apr-2015 000000000 0
US-20170300687-A1 Systems, methods, and apparatuses for credential handling Granted 20-Apr-2015 000000000 0
US-20160308906-A1 Method and apparatus for enforcing realtime access controls for endpoints Granted 20-Apr-2015 000000000 0
US-20160308876-A1 Method and apparatus for credential handling Granted 20-Apr-2015 H04L63/102 0

BeyondTrust Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mattew Dircks Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Janine Seebeck Chief Financial Officer & Chief Operating Officer
Marc Maiffret Chief Technology Officer
Mark Rankin Chief Human Resources Officer
Liz Shulof Chief Marketing Officer & Senior Vice President, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

BeyondTrust Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 BeyondTrust Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

BeyondTrust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BeyondTrust Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BeyondTrust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BeyondTrust Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 04-Oct-2018 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00
000000 01-Aug-2018 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00
000000000 000 01-Feb-2018 0000000000 Network Management Software 000000 00
Pitbull KeyHolder 07-Dec-2015 Buyout/LBO Other IT Services 000000 00
To view BeyondTrust’s complete investments history, request access »

BeyondTrust Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Avecto Network Management Software Manchester, United Kingdom 2008
00000000000 000000 Network Management Software Phoenix, AZ 0000
To view BeyondTrust’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »