Egis Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 15,800
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 17

Egis Group General Information

Description

Provider of engineering, project structuring and operations services based in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France. The group offers project structuring, equity investment, turnkey systems delivery, operation & mobility services, engineering and consulting services to transport, urban development, building, industry, water, roads, airports, environment and energy sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sofreavia
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 15 avenue du Centre
  • CS 20538 Guyancourt
  • 78286 Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
  • France
+33 01 00 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Egis Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Egis Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Egis Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of engineering, project structuring and operations services based in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France. The gro
Construction and Engineering
Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
15,800 As of 2020
0000000000

0000000

commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000000 000 00000000000
Reston, VA
00000 As of 0000
000000000

000000

olor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
0000000000 00000000 (000)
Paris, France
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Egis Group Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bechtel Private Debt Financed Reston, VA 00000 000000000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
0000000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Blue Bell, PA 0000 000000000
00000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Morristown, NJ 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Pittsburgh, PA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Egis Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rémi Cunin Deputy Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer
Nicolas Jachiet Chairman and Chief Executive Officer
Laurent Germain Chief Executive Officer
Olivier Bouvart Chief Executive Officer of EGIS RAIL
Thibaut de Ladoucette Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Egis Group Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Egis Group Chairman and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Egis Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Egis Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Egis Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Egis Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Egis Group Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 0000000000000 30-Sep-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 0000000
00000é0 10-Sep-2020 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
0000 00000000 000 01-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00 000000 31-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Construction and Engineering 000000 0000000
Rail transit(Egis/Louis Berger) 12-Jun-2017 Joint Venture Rail 0000000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Egis Group Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
10 Design Construction and Engineering Wanchai, Hong Kong 2010
00000 Financial Software Chenove, France 0000
00000000-0000000 Construction and Engineering Wroclaw, Poland 0000
00000000 Road Dordrecht, Netherlands 0000
000 0000000000000 Other Commercial Services Niederhergheim, France 0000
To view Egis Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Egis Group Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 09-Nov-2015 000000000 00000000 Completed
  • 0000 00000
Autobahnplus A8 01-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Egis Group’s complete exits history, request access »