MakeSense Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Impact Investing

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 10

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 74

  • Portfolio
  • 54

  • Exits
  • 14

Exits

MakeSense General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2013, MakeSense is an impact investment firm based in Paris, France. The firm makes investments in startups that provide solutions to social and environmental issues in key sectors such as agriculture, food, education, training, waste reduction, and pollution control.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
SenseCube (Paris)
Year Founded
2013
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Impact Investing
Other Investor Types
Accelerator/Incubator
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 36 rue Etienne Dolet
  • 75020 Paris
  • France

MakeSense Investments (74)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Atypique 25-Sep-2023 Early Stage VC 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale Generating Revenue
Epoca Health 22-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
Toopi Organics 12-Sep-2023 00000 00000 000.00 Agricultural Chemicals Generating Revenue
Vesto. 10-Aug-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Other Commercial Services Generating Revenue
Resortecs 27-Apr-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Synthetic Textiles Generating Revenue
Ensweet 23-Feb-2023 00000 00000 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue
JIB Home 03-Feb-2023 00000 00000 00000 Therapeutic Devices Generating Revenue
Ideel Garden 27-Jan-2023 0000 00000 00.000 Food Products Generating Revenue
Plant On Demand 28-Nov-2022 Equity Crowdfunding 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Le Drive Tout Nu 28-Jun-2022 Early Stage VC 00.000 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 74 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

MakeSense Exits (14)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Wair 01-Sep-2023 Secondary Transaction - Private
kippit 24-May-2023 000000000000000000
Alphonse 24-Mar-2023 000000000000000000
EONEF 22-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
Syne 01-Mar-2022 000 00 00000000
I Wheel Share 13-Jan-2022 0000000000: 000000
Lulishop 31-May-2021 000 00 00000000
Axelle & Cie 01-Jul-2019 000 00 00000000
Mon Polochon 01-Feb-2019 Out of Business
Paris.Shopping 01-Oct-2018 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 14 exits. Get the full list »

MakeSense Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore MakeSense‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

MakeSense Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

MakeSense Management, Team & Partners (15)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Léa Klein Senior Director - Global Coordination, President - Philippines and Asia office Founder. Paris, France
Karell Hertzog Director of Incubation Programs Paris, France
Alizée Lozac'hmeur Co-Founder, Head of Development and Member of Operating and Investment Team 0 0 Paris, France
Margaux Bussière Investor 0 Paris, France
Coralie Gaudoux Co-Founder Paris, France
You’re viewing 5 of 15 team members. Get the full list »

MakeSense Co-Investors (73)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
MAIF Impact 3 Series chart Industry bar
50 Partners 0 Series chart Industry bar
France Active 0 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Investir &+ 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Quadia 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 73 co-investors. Get the full list »

MakeSense FAQs

  • What is MakeSense?

    Founded in 2013, MakeSense is an impact investment firm based in Paris, France.

  • When was MakeSense founded?

    MakeSense was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of MakeSense?

    Alizée Lozac'hmeur, Coralie Gaudoux, Anne Gerset, and Léa Zaslavsky are the founders of MakeSense.

  • Where is MakeSense headquartered?

    MakeSense is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • How many investments has MakeSense made?

    MakeSense has made 74 investments.

  • What has MakeSense invested in?

    MakeSense has made numerous investments in companies like Atypique, Epoca Health, and Toopi Organics within the Distributors/Wholesale, Elder and Disabled Care, and Agricultural Chemicals industries.

  • What has MakeSense invested in recently?

    MakeSense's latest investment was on 25-Sep-2023 in Atypique, a company within the Distributors/Wholesale industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »