StampSource Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 50
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

StampSource General Information

Description

Provider of metal fabrication and stamping services based in Charlotte, North Carolina. The company uses in-house tool and die and design capabilities to offer metal stamping and fabrication, laser cutting, CNC stamping, metal forming, welding, tool and die support and other services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carolina Tool & Die
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 1830 Statesville Avenue
  • Suite C
  • Charlotte, NC 28206
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StampSource Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StampSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

StampSource Patents

StampSource Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8181776-B2 Billiard ball tray and case Expired - Fee Related 03-Jun-2010 0000000000 0
US-20110297576-A1 Billiard ball tray and case Granted 03-Jun-2010 0000000000

StampSource Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arthur Taggart Chief Executive Officer
Larry Taggart Founder & President
Charlie Dittrick Senior Vice President, Business Development & Plant Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

StampSource Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StampSource Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore StampSource‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial