Earnin Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 228
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $6M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 21

Earnin General Information

Description

Developer of a payroll disbursement application designed to give employees real-time access to their earned paycheck with no interests and fees. The company's application tracks the number of hours employee has worked and gives them access to their pay in advance using electronic timesheet and direct deposit right from the smartphone, enabling users to have more financial control to pay their bills on time, avoid late and overdraft fees.

Contact Information

Website
www.earnin.com
Formerly Known As
Activehours
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 200 Portage Avenue
  • Palo Alto, CA 94306
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Earnin Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Earnin Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Debt - General 08-Oct-2020 $6M 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - PPP 09-Apr-2020 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 14-Dec-2018 00000 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC (Series 3) 21-Sep-2017 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series 2) 09-Jan-2017 $22M $26.1M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 23-Jul-2014 $4.1M $4.1M 00.00 Completed Startup
To view Earnin’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Earnin Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series 4 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 000.00 000.00 00 000.00 00.000
Series 3 0,000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series 2 9,099,723 $0.000100 $0.15 $1.91 $1.91 1x $1.91 18.92%
Series 1 4,413,518 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.6 $0.6 1x $0.6 9.18%
To view Earnin’s complete cap table history, request access »

Earnin Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a payroll disbursement application designed to give employees real-time access to their earned paycheck wit
Financial Software
Palo Alto, CA
228 As of 2021
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

ng elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam,
00000 000000000 00000000
Alpharetta, GA
00 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

0000 000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
00000 000000000 00000000
Portland, OR
00 As of 0000
00.000
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Earnin Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Instant Financial Venture Capital-Backed Alpharetta, GA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Portland, OR 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Providence, RI 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Angel-Backed London, United Kingdom 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Earnin Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ram Palaniappan Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Sean Delehanty Chief Financial Officer
Anne Raimondi Chief Operating Officer
Gaurav Bhargava Chief Risk Officer
Erbil Karaman Chief Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Earnin Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Earnin Investors (21)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
TriplePoint Venture Growth Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cleo Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CLF Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Coatue Management Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
DST Global Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 21 investors. Get the full list »

Earnin Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 01-Jan-2019 000000000000000000 Application Software
To view Earnin’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Earnin Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000000 Application Software Chicago, IL 0000
To view Earnin’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »