Active Energy Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • AEG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 14

Active Energy Group General Information

Description

Active Energy Group PLC is engaged in renewable energy, engineering soils, and forestry management business. The company's activities are development and commercialisation of low cost biomass into renewable energy pellet products as well as the development of timber resources to work with each biomass energy project. Its operating segment includes Forestry and Natural Resources and CoalSwitch/PeatSwitch. The company generates maximum revenue from the CoalSwitch/PeatSwitch segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the USA and also has a presence in Switzerland.

Contact Information

Website
www.aegplc.com
Formerly Known As
Cinpart, Buckland Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
LON
Primary Office
  • 27-28 Eastcastle Street
  • London W1W 8DH
  • England, United Kingdom
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Active Energy Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$34M 3.9B 13M

Active Energy Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 49,292 49,292 24,091 25,751
Revenue 1,810 1,810 1,896 195
EBITDA (7,071) (7,071) (1,384) (3,053)
Net Income (8,758) (8,758) (2,470) (3,256)
Total Assets 18,142 18,142 21,427 16,591
Total Debt 22,467 22,467 18,300 13,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Active Energy Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Active Energy Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Active Energy Group Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andrew Diamond Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
You’re viewing 1 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Active Energy Group Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Active Energy Group Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Active Energy Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Active Energy Group Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Active Energy Group Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Active Energy Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Active Energy Group Investments & Acquisitions (14)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 (000 31-Mar-2020 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale
00000 0000000 (000 24-Jul-2019 00000 0000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000000 00000
000000 00000000 (0 04-Mar-2019 000000000 00000 00 00.00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 15-Oct-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Production 000000 00000
AEG CEE 13-Jun-2018 Joint Venture Specialty Chemicals 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Active Energy Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 30-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 000000 0000
To view Active Energy Group’s complete exits history, request access »