The Content Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2003
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

The Content Group General Information

Description

Producer of television shows, films and documentaries. The company specializes in creating and producing scripted, non-scripted and sports documentary programming and also offers commercial and branded entertainment services, including organizing and executing advertising and promotional events for corporations, music services for shows and complete post-production services from offline and online editing through color grading and audio services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Asylum Entertainment
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Primary Office
  • 15760 Ventura Boulevard
  • Suite 110
  • Encino, CA 91436
  • United States
+1 (310) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Content Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Content Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Content Group Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Michaels Owner & Chief Executive Officer
Ryann Lauckner Chief Strategy Officer
Jonathan Koch Partner & Executive Producer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

The Content Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Content Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Content Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000 00000 18-May-2020 00000 0000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000 00000000
Collins Avenue 24-Jan-2020 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 00000000
To view The Content Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

The Content Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000 Other Commercial Services Los Angeles, CA 0000
To view The Content Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »