BTCS Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BTCS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $5.89
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

BTCS General Information

Description

BTCS Inc is engaged in the business of hosting an online e-commerce marketplace where consumers can purchase merchandise using Digital Assets, including bitcoin. The company focuses on blockchain and Digital Asset ecosystems. The firm operates a beta e-commerce marketplace, which accepts a range of digital currencies, has designed a beta secure digital currency storage solution BTCS Wallet.

Contact Information

Website
www.btcs.com
Formerly Known As
Bitcoin Shop, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9466 Georgia Avenue
  • Suite 124
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States

BTCS Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BTCS Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$5.89 $5.96 $1.10 - $32.40 $60.5M 10.3M 248K -$3.87

BTCS Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 55,958 6,112 878 5,758
Revenue 776 0 0 0
EBITDA (14,156) (2,152) (1,553) (825)
Net Income (16,227) (2,556) (1,641) (826)
Total Assets 13,134 1,552 421 63
Total Debt 849 132 160 200
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BTCS Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTCS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BTCS Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
BTCS Inc is engaged in the business of hosting an online e-commerce marketplace where consumers can purchase merchandise
Other Financial Services
Silver Spring, MD
2 As of 2020
000.00
000000000 000.00

0000000

consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
000000000 00000000
Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00

00000000

nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit
000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

BTCS Competitors (33)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BitMart Venture Capital-Backed Grand Cayman, Cayman Islands 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
0000000000 Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Taipei, Taiwan 00 000 000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 33 competitors. Get the full list »

BTCS Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Charles Allen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Andrew Lee Chief Financial Officer
Michael Prevoznik Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Yuval Rosen Chief Financial Officer
Michal Handerhan Co-Founder, Chief Operating Officer and Director
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

BTCS Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 00000 BTCS Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view BTCS’s complete board members history, request access »

BTCS Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BTCS Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BTCS‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BTCS Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 28-Nov-2017 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
00000000000 0 22-Dec-2015 00000 0000 00.000 Other Hardware 0000000 0
0000 000000 26-Mar-2015 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
0000 000000 02-Oct-2014 000000000 0000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
Expresscoin 14-Jul-2014 Seed Round 00000 Financial Software 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BTCS Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 000000 Other Financial Services Melbourne, Australia 0000
To view BTCS’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

BTCS Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 0000 22-Dec-2015 00000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 0000
Expresscoin 14-Jul-2014 Seed Round 00000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view BTCS’s complete exits history, request access »