Farmers Co-operative Dairy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Farmers Co-operative Dairy General Information

Description

Farmers Co-operative Dairy is a producer of dairy products. The company is engaged in the production ad processing of milk, cream, flavoured milk, butter and spreads, ice cream and margarine.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Twin Cities Co-operative Dairy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 745 Hammonds Plains Road
  • Bedford, Nova Scotia B4B 1A8
  • Canada
+1 (902) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Farmers Co-operative Dairy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Farmers Co-operative Dairy is a producer of dairy products. The company is engaged in the production ad processing of mi
Food Products
Bedford, Canada
501 As of 2016
000000&0

000000 0

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
0000 00000000
Dallas, TX
0000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

0000000

na aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
0000 00000000
Le Sueur, MN
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Borden Dairy Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Le Sueur, MN 000 000000&0
00000000 Corporation Seattle, WA
000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Esher, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Corporation Tillamook, OR 000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Serge Riendeau Chairman, Agropur
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Farmers Co-operative Dairy Chairman, Agropur 000 0000
To view Farmers Co-operative Dairy’s complete board members history, request access »

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Farmers Co-operative Dairy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Logistics Mount Pearl, Canada 0000
To view Farmers Co-operative Dairy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »