Borden Dairy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1856

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3,300

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 1

Borden Dairy General Information

Description

Producer and distributor of dairy products based in Dallas, Texas. The company offers flavored milk, yogurt smoothies, creams, cheese products, buttermilk, juices, dips and sour cream to customers in the grocery, mass market, club, food service, hospitality, school and convenience store channels, providing customers with delicious and nutritious products at affordable costs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lala Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 8750 North Central Expressway
  • Suite 400
  • Dallas, TX 75231
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Borden Dairy Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Borden Dairy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borden Dairy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borden Dairy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer and distributor of dairy products based in Dallas, Texas. The company offers flavored milk, yogurt smoothies, c
Food Products
Dallas, TX
3,300 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

derit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupida
0000 00000000
Norwich, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000

000000

psum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolo
0000 00000000
Seattle, WA
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Borden Dairy Competitors (37)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chobani Private Equity-Backed Norwich, NY 0000 00000 00000000
00000000 Private Debt Financed Seattle, WA 000000000
00000'0 Formerly PE-Backed New York, NY 00 000000&0
0000000 00-0000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bedford, Canada 000 000000&0
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Paris, France 00000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 37 competitors. Get the full list »

Borden Dairy Patents

Borden Dairy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-1070041-A Terpolymers of vc1/vac/hydroxyalkyl acrylate with good metallic adhesion Inactive 15-Mar-1976
CA-1054847-A Method for packaging a unique cheese item Inactive 05-Aug-1975
CA-1064636-A Blended latex binder for exterior paints with wet primed adhesion Inactive 05-Aug-1975
CA-1047952-A Phage resistant cheese culture media Inactive 05-Sep-1974 00000000000
DE-2539629-C2 Culture medium for the formation of a bacterial starter culture Inactive 05-Sep-1974 A23C19/0323
To view Borden Dairy’s complete patent history, request access »

Borden Dairy Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Pat Ford Chief Financial Officer
Brice Coleman Chief Human Resources Officer
Alex Madrazo Chief Legal Officer
Gregg Engles JD Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 4 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Borden Dairy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 00 Self Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Borden Dairy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Borden Dairy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Borden Dairy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Borden Dairy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 11-Oct-1988 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
To view Borden Dairy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Borden Dairy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 11-Oct-1988 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
To view Borden Dairy’s complete exits history, request access »