Lactalis Canada Overview

  • Founded
  • 1997
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 4,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Lactalis Canada General Information

Description

Operator of a dairy processing company intended to offer healthy and nutritious products to Canadians. The company offers a wide range of milk and dairy products, fruit juices, cultured products, cheese products and table spreads

Contact Information

Website
www.parmalat.ca
Formerly Known As
Beatrice Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Primary Office
  • 405 The West Mall
  • 10th Floor
  • Toronto, Ontario M9C 5J1
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lactalis Canada Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Lactalis Canada‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Lactalis Canada Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a dairy processing company intended to offer healthy and nutritious products to Canadians. The company offer
Food Products
Toronto, Canada
4,000 As of 2021
00.000
000000 - 000 00.000

00000000

nsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut eni
0000 00000000
Amersfoort, Netherlands
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000000

or sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna
0000 00000000
Le Sueur, MN
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Lactalis Canada Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
FrieslandCampina Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Le Sueur, MN 000 000000&0
0000 00000 Private Debt Financed Viby J, Denmark 00000 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 00 Corporate Backed or Acquired Esher, United Kingdom 0000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000 Corporation Toronto, Canada 00000 0000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Lactalis Canada Patents

Lactalis Canada Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-2837799-A1 Stackable tray for bags containing liquids, stacked arrangements and stacking methods Granted 11-Jan-2013 00000000000
CA-2837799-C Stackable tray for bags containing liquids, stacked arrangements and stacking methods Active 11-Jan-2013 00000000000
CA-2837801-C Stackable trays for jugs, stacked arrangements and stacking methods Active 11-Jan-2013 000000000
US-20140197064-A1 Stackable trays for jugs, stacked arrangements and stacking methods Granted 11-Jan-2013 000000000 0
US-9809366-B2 Stackable trays for jugs, stacked arrangements and stacking methods Active 11-Jan-2013 B65D71/70 0

Lactalis Canada Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Taylor President and Chief Executive Officer
Ed Perugini Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lactalis Canada Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lactalis Canada Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 01-Mar-2021 0000000000 Food Products 0000 0000
000000000 000 30-Jan-2015 0000000000 000.00 Beverages
000000000 000 30-Dec-2014 0000000000 0000 Food Products
000 0000000 0 22-Aug-2013 0000000000 Beverages
Eckrich Meat 01-Jan-1972 Merger/Acquisition Food Products
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Lactalis Canada Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Aliments Ultima Food Products Longueuil, Canada 2021
000000000 0000 000 Beverages Longwarry, Australia 0000
000000 00000 Food Products Saint-Hubert, Canada 0000
To view Lactalis Canada’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Lactalis Canada Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000 01-Jan-1972 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000
Taylor Company Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Lactalis Canada’s complete exits history, request access »