Montrose Environmental Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,730
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MEG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 41
  • Share Price
  • $28.44
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Montrose Environmental Group General Information

Description

Montrose Environmental Group Inc is an environmental services company. The firm's operating segments are Assessment, Permitting and Response, Measurement and Analysis, and Remediation and Reuse. Through its Assessment, Permitting, and Response segment, the company provides scientific advisory and consulting services to support environmental assessments, environmental emergency response, and environmental audits. Measurement and Analysis include test and analysis of air, water, and soil to determine concentrations of contaminants whereas, the Remediation and Reuse segment provide clients with engineering, design, implementation, operations and maintenance services, to treat contaminated water, remove contaminants from soil or create biogas from food or agricultural waste.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Montrose Environmental Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Park Plaza
  • Suite 1000
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Montrose Environmental Group Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Montrose Environmental Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$28.44 $29.58 $16.41 - $35.89 $710M 25M 209K -$8.37

Montrose Environmental Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 1,045,175
Revenue 287,378 233,854 188,805 137,647
EBITDA (33,302) 7,782 13,541 13,833
Net Income (70,071) (23,557) (16,491)
Total Assets 602,338 331,838 234,371
Total Debt 176,451 152,189 73,227
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Montrose Environmental Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montrose Environmental Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montrose Environmental Group Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vijay Manthripragada Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Allan Dicks Chief Financial Officer
Joshua LeMaire Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Jose Revuelta Chief Strategy Officer, Strategy
Nasym Afsari General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

Montrose Environmental Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000000000 Montrose Environmental Group Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Montrose Environmental Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Montrose Environmental Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Montrose Environmental Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Montrose Environmental Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Montrose Environmental Group Investments & Acquisitions (41)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000000000000 01-Sep-2020 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000 14-Apr-2020 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 10-Sep-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000 00000000
000000 00000000000 07-Aug-2019 0000000000 Environmental Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
AWS Labs 18-Jul-2019 Buyout/LBO Environmental Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 41 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Montrose Environmental Group Subsidiaries (20)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Emerging Compounds Treatment Technologies Machinery (B2B) Portland, OR 2013
000000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Wheat Ridge, CO 0000
0000000000 0000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Sacramento, CA 0000
000000000 00000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Long Beach, CA 0000
000000 Environmental Services (B2B) Bessemer, AL 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 subsidiaries. Get the full list »