SOLE Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 30
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

SOLE Financial General Information

Description

Provider of customizable payroll cards intended to facilitate instant and affordable wage access for workers. The company's cards eliminate the expensive and logistical burden of paper checks as well as offer a low-cost alternative to predatory check-cashing services for under-banked and unbanked employees, enabling employers to go paperless and workers to access to their hard-earned pay instantly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TFG Card Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Primary Office
  • 1675 South West Marlow Avenue
  • Suite 330
  • Portland, OR 97225
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SOLE Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 08-Jul-2019 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 13-Oct-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 21-May-2015 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC (Series A) 30-May-2015 $1.8M $2.65M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 04-Dec-2009 $850K $850K Completed Startup
To view SOLE Financial’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

SOLE Financial Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of customizable payroll cards intended to facilitate instant and affordable wage access for workers. The compan
Other Financial Services
Portland, OR
30 As of 2015
00.000
000000&0 00.000

0000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000000 00000000
Mountain Brook, AL
00 As of 0000
000
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

00000000

itation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehende
00000 000000000 00000000
Mountainside, NJ
00 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SOLE Financial Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prepaid Technologies Venture Capital-Backed Mountain Brook, AL 00 000 00000000000 000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Mountainside, NJ 00 00.00 00000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000 00 Venture Capital-Backed Burbank, CA 000 00000 00000 00000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

SOLE Financial Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dawn Koenninger Chief Financial Officer
Teresa Garrido Director of Operations
Jim Neiderhauser Director, Sales
Chelsea Thornton Vice President Sales
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

SOLE Financial Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
E. Miles Kilburn JD Mosaik Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view SOLE Financial’s complete board members history, request access »

SOLE Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SOLE Financial Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mosaik Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view SOLE Financial’s complete investors history, request access »