Dandelion Chocolate Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt - PPP
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.35M
Latest Deal Amount

Dandelion Chocolate General Information

Description

Manufacturer and seller of bean-to-bar chocolates intended to provide the best quality of local chocolates. The company's bean-to-bar chocolates are mostly made up of roasted cocoa beans and are wrapped in gift sets, enabling chocolate lovers to get the best quality of chocolates that can be ordered from the company's online site itself.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cocoa Co
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • 740 Valencia Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94110
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dandelion Chocolate Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Debt - PPP 06-Apr-2020 $1.35M 000.00 Completed
3. Angel (individual) 23-Jun-2016 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 17-Apr-2014 $5M $5.33M 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Capitalization 24-Sep-2012 $328K $328K Completed Startup
To view Dandelion Chocolate’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Dandelion Chocolate Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 0,000,000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
Series A 0,000,000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
To view Dandelion Chocolate’s complete cap table history, request access »

Dandelion Chocolate Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and seller of bean-to-bar chocolates intended to provide the best quality of local chocolates. The company'
Food Products
San Francisco, CA
51 As of 2016
000.00
000000000 - 000.00

000'0 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000 00000000
Carson, CA
0000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000 00000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000000 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dandelion Chocolate Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
See's Candies Corporate Backed or Acquired Carson, CA 0000 000000&0
0000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 00.00 000000000000 00.00
000 0000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Miami, FL 000000&0
00000 000000000 00 Corporation Lakewood, NJ 000000000 -
To view Dandelion Chocolate’s complete competitors history, request access »

Dandelion Chocolate Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cameron Ring Co-Founder & Director
J. Todd Masonis Co-Founder & Board Member
Caitlin Lacey Head, Production
Jennifer Roy Owner
George Colindres JD Assistant Secretary
To view Dandelion Chocolate’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dandelion Chocolate Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
J. Todd Masonis Dandelion Chocolate Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
To view Dandelion Chocolate’s complete board members history, request access »

Dandelion Chocolate Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial