Lifekind Overview

  • Founded
  • 2010
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 8
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Lifekind General Information

Description

Developer of an artificial intelligence technology designed to create realistic characters. The company's technology create characters that respond, interact and directly engage with people by delivering emotionally impactful stories using real-time user behaviors like speech, gaze, proximity, gestures, movement, and unexpected actions, enabling users to experience the full interactive potential of virtual reality.

Contact Information

Website
www.lifekind.ai
Formerly Known As
Rival Theory
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 5877 Obama Boulevard
  • Los Angeles, CA 90016
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lifekind Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jun-2021 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 28-Jun-2017 00.00 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 17-Sep-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 05-Jun-2014 $120K $120K 000 Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 01-Jan-2014 Completed Startup
To view Lifekind’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lifekind Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series A 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view Lifekind’s complete cap table history, request access »

Lifekind Patents

Lifekind Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200257954-A1 Techniques for generating digital personas Pending 11-Feb-2019 000000000

Lifekind Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Amanda Solosky Co-Founder and Co-Chief Executive Officer
Nicholas Canafax Director, Business Development & Communication
Kenny Lauer Chief Experience Officer
James Marggraff Senior Advisor
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lifekind Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lifekind Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Prime Movers Lab Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Right Side Capital Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
River Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Rothenberg Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Techstars Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lifekind’s complete investors history, request access »