Rothenberg Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 1
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 158
  • Portfolio
  • 75
  • Exits
  • 52
Exits

Rothenberg Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2012, Rothenberg Ventures is a venture capital firm based in San Francisco, California. the firm seeks to invest in virtual reality, augmented reality, robotics and electric vehicles, artificial intelligence and machine intelligence, space, drones, and hardware sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Frontier Tech Ventures
Year Founded
2012
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 1062 Folsom Street
  • Suite 200
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Rothenberg Ventures Investments (158)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Miner Zone 29-Jul-2020 Early Stage VC 000 Entertainment Software Startup
000000 01-May-2019 00000 00000 00000 Aerospace and Defense Profitable
0000000 00000000 23-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
00000 00000 02-Apr-2019 00000 00000 00.000 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000 (0000000000 12-Jan-2018 00000 00000 000.00 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Generating Revenue
000000 000000000 12-Jan-2018 00000 00000 00.000 Outcome Management (Healthcare) Generating Revenue
0000 (00000000000) 10-Oct-2017 0000 00000 00.00 Application Software Generating Revenue
000000 21-Sep-2017 00000 00000 000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
Immersv 18-Aug-2017 Early Stage VC 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B) Out of Business
Wave (Entertainment Software) 12-Apr-2017 Seed Round 000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 158 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rothenberg Ventures Exits (52)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Tissue Analytics 14-May-2020 Buyout/LBO
00000000 20-Jan-2020 000000000000000000
000000 01-Nov-2019 000 00 00000000
00000 30-Sep-2019 000000000000000000
000000000 20-Aug-2019 000000000000000000
0000000000 15-Apr-2019 000 00 00000000
000000 0000000 24-Mar-2019 000 00 00000000
0000000 29-Jan-2019 000000000000000000
Meta 12-Jan-2019 Out of Business
eBrevia 27-Dec-2018 Merger/Acquisition 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 52 exits. Get the full list »

Rothenberg Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Rothenberg Ventures Team (22)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Michael Rothenberg Founder & Chief Executive Officer 00 0 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 1 of 22 team members. Get the full list »

Rothenberg Ventures Co-Investors (228)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
GFR Fund 4 0 Series chart Industry bar
BoxGroup 0 Series chart Industry bar
Presence Capital 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
RRE Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Upfront Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 228 co-investors. Get the full list »