Wells Fargo Rail Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Investments
  • 4

Wells Fargo Rail General Information

Description

Provider of railcar leasing services specialized in various types of rail equipment. The company offers customized finance and operating lease structures, as well as railcar lease management services, with a wide selection of boxcars, covered hoppers, gondolas, open-top hoppers, flat cars, tank cars, intermodal equipment and locomotives.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Union Rail
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Rail
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 9377 West Higgins Road
  • Suite 600
  • Rosemont, IL 60018
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Fargo Rail Patents

Wells Fargo Rail Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200298895-A1 Hopper railcar with door deflector for transverse pivoted outlet gate, door deflector and method of retrofitting hopper railcar to include door deflector for transverse pivoted outlet gate Pending 22-Mar-2019 00000000

Wells Fargo Rail Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lori Heissler Chief Operating Officer
Mark Reed Senior Counsel
Jim Baumgartner Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Rail Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 Rail
0000 00000000 01-Apr-2014 0000000000 Rail
0000 0000 000 21-Feb-2014 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
ProAct Technologies 01-Jan-2000 Early Stage VC 00000 Automation/Workflow Software
To view Wells Fargo Rail’s complete investments history, request access »

Wells Fargo Rail Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 00000000000 01-Jan-2000 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
To view Wells Fargo Rail’s complete exits history, request access »