Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Covestro

Covestro
2015 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
1COV STOCK SYMBOL
8 INVESTMENTS
$49.47 SHARE PRICE (As of Monday Closing)
Description

Covestro, formerly Bayer Materials Science, was spun off from the Bayer Group in 2015. The firm is a market leader in polyurethanes and polycarbonates, products that the company discovered in the mid-20th century. It also has a sizable specialty chemicals business that is focused on coatings and adhesives. Demand for Covestro's products is driven primarily by cyclical end markets, such as automotive, construction, and furniture.

Formerly Known As
Bayer MaterialScience
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
ETR
Primary Office
  • Kaiser-Wilhelm-Allee 60
  • 51373 Leverkusen
  • Germany

+49 0214 00000000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Covestro’s full profile, request a free trial.

Covestro Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$42.97 - $97.47 $9.2B $49.47 $8.31 3.41K 183M

Covestro Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 10,541,977 9,622,390 22,397,113 19,094,845
Revenue 16,221,160 17,247,849 15,944,334 13,167,559
EBITDA 2,960,142 3,746,711 3,847,932 2,184,638
Net Income 1,572,105 2,151,261 2,265,679 879,386
Total Assets 13,465,315 12,679,021 13,605,826 10,763,115
Total Debt 2,123,385 1,387,554 2,145,068 1,989,820
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Covestro Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Covestro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Covestro Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Huntsman Corporate Backed or Acquired The Woodlands, TX 00000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
00000 Private Debt Financed Milan, Italy 00000 00000 0000 00000
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
0000000 Corporation Wichita, KS 00000 0000 00000000. 00 0000
000 0000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Covestro Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 000000 02-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 0000000000 00.0
000000 (0000000000 01-May-2012 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals 000000-0000 0000000
0000000000 0Ü00 00 21-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals
00. 00 00000 (0000 01-Jan-2008 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products
BaySystems CentralEurope 01-Dec-2007 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Covestro Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Covestro‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Covestro Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Markus Steilemann Ph.D Board Member & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Toepfer Ph.D Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Klaus Schäfer Ph.D Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Gesa Behnken Business Unit Coatings, Adhesives & Specialities: Business Planning & Strategy - M&A Projects
Thomas-Karl Kastner Global Head

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 9 executives. Get the full list »

Covestro Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 000ä000 00.0 Covestro Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 00.0 Covestro Board Member & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000000 00.0 Covestro Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000

2 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »