Entegris Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,300
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ENTG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 30
  • Share Price
  • $81.41
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Entegris General Information

Description

Entegris Inc Billerica, Massachusetts-based company is a leading specialty electronic materials provider for the global microelectronics and other high-tech industries. The company reportable segments include Specialty Chemicals and Engineered Materials (SCEM), Microcontamination Control (MC) and Advanced Materials Handling (AMH). It generates maximum revenue from the Microcontamination Control (MC) segment. Geographically, it has a presence in Taiwan, North America, South Korea, Japan, China, Europe, and Southeast Asia of which North America generates maximum revenue.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fluoroware
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 129 Concord Road
  • Billerica, MA 01821
  • United States
+1 (978) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Entegris Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$81.41 $82.02 $38.12 - $85.14 $11B 135M 998K $1.69

Entegris Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 8,735,876 7,455,565 4,298,163 4,381,799
Revenue 1,681,877 1,591,066 1,550,497 1,342,532
EBITDA 452,303 501,762 411,955 318,590
Net Income 227,247 254,860 240,755 85,066
Total Assets 2,804,040 2,516,086 2,317,641 1,976,172
Total Debt 1,225,696 980,311 938,863 674,380
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Entegris Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Entegris‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Entegris Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bertrand Loy Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jim Dauwalter President
Gregory Graves Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Todd Edlund Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Clint Haris General Manager & Senior Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Entegris Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000-00000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000 Entegris Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Entegris Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Entegris Investments & Acquisitions (30)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 10-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 00000000 000
000000 10-Jan-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B)
00000000 0000 0000 18-Sep-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 00000000 000
000 000000000 15-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 00000000 000
Digital Specialty Chemicals 08-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Industrial Chemicals 00000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 30 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Entegris Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Global Measurement Technologies Electrical Equipment Chandler, AZ 2004
0000000 000000000 Electrical Equipment Pleasant Hill, CA 0000
000000 Machinery (B2B) Gainesville, FL 0000
00000000 0000 0000 Other Commercial Products Hangzhou, China 0000
0000000 000000000 Industrial Chemicals Toronto, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Entegris Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 22-Jun-2008 0000000 - 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
000000 17-Jun-2008 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000000 0000000 03-Jun-2008 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
000000000 28-Mar-2007 00000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
Entegris Cleaning Process 01-Jan-2004 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »