Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Imerys

Imerys
1880 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
15K-20K EMPLOYEES
NK STOCK SYMBOL
52 INVESTMENTS
$40.67 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Imerys manufactures and sells mineral-based specialty applications for multiple industries, including construction, renovation, iron and steel, and automotive. The company is organized into four segments based on product. The Energy Solutions & Specialties segment, which generates the most revenue of any segment, primarily sells functional additives for plastics and paints. The Filtration & Performance Additives segment primarily sells mineral agents used in plastics and paints. The Ceramic Materials segment primarily sells roof and floor tiles. The High Resistance Minerals segment sells fused and refractory minerals. Imerys generates revenue globally, with the majority of sales coming from Western Europe and North America.

Website
Formerly Known As
Imetal
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Chemicals
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
PAR
Primary Office
  • 43 quai de Grenelle
  • 75015 Paris
  • France

+33 01 00 00 00 00
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imerys’s full profile, request a free trial.

Imerys Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$35.72 - $60.93 $3.2B $40.23 $8.33 194K 78.6M

Imerys Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 3,807,750 3,807,750 9,214,578 6,045,114
Revenue 5,416,504 5,416,504 4,848,259 4,607,318
EBITDA 198,369 198,369 837,929 804,721
Net Income 660,365 660,365 415,243 323,879
Total Assets 8,686,685 8,686,685 8,959,378 7,080,476
Total Debt 2,489,133 2,489,133 3,184,130 2,310,694
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Imerys Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Imerys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Imerys Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Minerals Technologies Corporation New York, NY 0000 00.00 000000000 00.00
000 00000000 Corporation Wilmington, DE 0000 000000000000
0. 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Fairlawn, OH 0000 000000&0
0000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Baar, Switzerland 00000 00000000000
000000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burlington, Canada 00 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Imerys Investments & Acquisitions (52)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 01-Feb-2018 000000000000000000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000000 00000000
000000-000 000ú000 27-Nov-2017 000000000000000000 Specialty Chemicals
00000000 00-000000 30-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Other Chemicals and Gases
000000 00000000 06-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging
Kerneos 18-Jul-2017 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Building Products 000000 000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Imerys Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 (000000000 01-Nov-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000 00000000 28-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
0-0 00000000 28-Mar-2001 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 00000000 00 01-Feb-2000 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Ferrogrés 01-Oct-1997 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Imerys Subsidiaries (11)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Kinta Powdertec Other Commercial Products Shah Alam, Malaysia 1996
00000 0000000 Industrial Chemicals Ahmedabad, India 0000
000000-000 000ú000 Specialty Chemicals Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000 0000000000 Other Commercial Products San Jose, CA 0000
0000 Other Commercial Products West Jacksonville, AL 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Imerys Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Imerys‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Imerys Executive Team (27)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Keijzer Conrad Chief Executive Officer
Olivier Pirotte Chief Financial Officer
Olivier Hautin Chief Strategy Officer
Dimitar Draganov Vice President and General Manager Asia & Eastern Europe of Calderys
John Maxwell Vice President & General Manager, Calderys Division

2 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 27 executives. Get the full list »

Imerys Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 000000 Imerys Chairman 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 Imerys Chairman 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »