Ingevity Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,750
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NGVT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $71.56
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Ingevity General Information

Description

Ingevity Corp is a chemical manufacturer based in the United States. It conducts its operations through two segments, namely Performance Chemicals and Performance Materials. The bulk of its revenue is generated by the Performance Chemicals segment which deals with the manufacture and sale of specialty chemicals which find their use in a range of processes such as asphalt paving, oil exploration and production, agrochemicals, adhesives, lubricants, and publication inks. The Performance Materials segment, on the other hand, focusses on automotive carbon products used in automobiles. The Company sells its products worldwide, with special emphasis on North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mead Westvaco
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5255 Virginia Avenue
  • North Charleston, SC 29406
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ingevity Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$71.56 $69.48 $24.92 - $79.68 $2.81B 40.5M 245K $4.39

Ingevity Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,281,396 4,281,396 4,952,208 4,203,759
Revenue 1,216,100 1,216,100 1,292,900 1,133,600
EBITDA 377,500 377,500 359,800 308,600
Net Income 181,400 181,400 183,700 169,100
Total Assets 2,334,500 2,334,500 2,141,700 1,315,200
Total Debt 1,344,300 1,344,300 1,304,700 752,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ingevity Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ingevity‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ingevity Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ingevity Corp is a chemical manufacturer based in the United States. It conducts its operations through two segments, na
Specialty Chemicals
North Charleston, SC
1,750 As of 2020
00000000

00000000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex
000000000 000000000
Billerica, MA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non p
000000000 000000000
Stamford, CT
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ingevity Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Entegris Corporate Backed or Acquired Billerica, MA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 Corporation Stamford, CT 0000 00000 00000000000
000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000 00000000
000000 Corporation Brussels, Belgium 00000 000000 - 000
000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Ingevity Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Fortson Chief Executive Officer & President
Ed Woodcock Executive Vice President and President, Performance Materials
Michael Smith Executive Vice President & President
Erik Ripple Chief Growth and Innovation Officer
Collins Bryan Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ingevity Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Ingevity Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Ingevity Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Ingevity Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Ingevity Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ingevity Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000000 0 11-May-2020 000000000000000000 Other Energy Services 00 00000000
00000000 (00000000 13-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 000000
000000000000 00000 02-Aug-2018 000000000 00000000 0000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 000000
0000000-0000000 (0 08-Mar-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Specialty Chemicals 0000000 000000
Resitec Industria Quimica 11-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Chemicals 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »