Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Overview

  • Founded
  • 1952
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 6,300
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Grant
  • Investors
  • 4

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory General Information

Description

Operator of a research facility intended to offer applied science technology development services. The company's facility offers services which help in detection and characterization of emerging and unknown threats and discover medical drugs accordingly, develop biodefense capabilities, prevent events related to radiological, nuclear or high-explosive materials as well as support the defense organization, enabling clients to achieve breakthroughs for counterterrorism and nonproliferation, defense and intelligence, energy and environmental security.

Contact Information

Website
www.llnl.gov
Formerly Known As
Lawrence Radiation Laboratory
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Energy Services
Primary Office
  • Post Office Box 808
  • Livermore, CA 94551-0808
  • United States
+1 (925) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Grant 01-Aug-2018 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Seed Round 01-Jan-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 14-Sep-2016 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Grant 11-Jun-2014 $5.6M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 19-Dec-2011 $1.75M Completed Startup
To view Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Patents

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210343685-A1 3d printable feedstock inks for signal control or computation Pending 14-Jul-2021 000000000
US-20210339473-A1 Dual wavelength negative imaging dlp-sla system and method Pending 11-Jun-2021 0000000000
US-20210338880-A1 Hemorrhage management system Pending 01-Jun-2021 000000000
US-11086226-B1 Liquid tamped targets for extreme ultraviolet lithography Active 03-Jun-2020 00000000000 0
US-20210335866-A1 High temporal resolution solid-state x-ray detection system Pending 28-Apr-2020 H01L27/14603

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher Brannan Chief Financial Officer
Bronis Supinski Ph.D Chief Technology Officer
Douglas East Chief Information Officer
Lisa Montalvo Deputy Associate Director & Benefits and Compensation Division Leader
Anna Bailey High Performance Computing Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Southern California Gas Corporation 000 0000 000000 0
National Institutes of Health Government 000 0000 000000 0
Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency Government Minority 000 0000 000000 0
U.S. Department of Energy Government 000 0000 000000 0
To view Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory’s complete investors history, request access »

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 22-Mar-2021 00000 0000 Drug Discovery
ZoomEssence Grant Food Products
To view Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory’s complete investments history, request access »