Bira 91 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $30M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 42

Bira 91 General Information

Description

Producer of craft beers and alcoholic drinks intended to offer unique and diverse refreshment alternatives. The company offers a vast variety of beer such as low bitterness wheat beer, high alcohol wheat beer as well as handcrafted brewed beers among others, enabling individuals to enjoy flavourful and authentic beverage substitutes.

Contact Information

Website
www.bira91.com
Formerly Known As
Cerana Beverages
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Primary Office
  • H-106, 2nd Floor, Outer Circle
  • Connaught Place
  • New Delhi, 110001
  • India

Bira 91 Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bira 91 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
12. Corporate 05-Jan-2021 $30M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
11. Later Stage VC 14-Dec-2020 00.000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 18-May-2020 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
9. Early Stage VC 08-May-2018 0000 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
8. PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Cancelled Generating Revenue
7. Debt - General 15-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Buyout/LBO 25-Aug-2017 000 000.00 000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Early Stage VC 21-Jul-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC 04-Jan-2016 $6M $1.9M Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 25-Jul-2014 $1.9M Completed Startup
To view Bira 91’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Bira 91 Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Producer of craft beers and alcoholic drinks intended to offer unique and diverse refreshment alternatives. The company
Beverages
New Delhi, India
500 As of 2020
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000000 0 00.000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
000000000
Saint Louis, MO
000000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Bira 91 Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
White Owl Brewery Venture Capital-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Saint Louis, MO 000000
000000000000 00000 Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed Pune, India 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Bira 91 Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ankur Jain Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Anil Arya Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President, Finance
Anshul Agarwal Director & Vice President of International Business MEA
Jaideep Wanchoo Director, Production & Quality
Vinaya Jain Senior Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bira 91 Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Ankur Jain Bira 91 Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Sakshi Chopra Sequoia Capital India Board Member 000 0000
Shashi Jain Bira 91 Board Member 000 0000
Varun Kwatra Bira 91 Board Member 000 0000
To view Bira 91’s complete board members history, request access »

Bira 91 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bira 91 Investors (42)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Kirin Holdings Company Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Naveen Sangari Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Pankaj Chaddah Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sajeev Singh Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Shikha Chandak Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 42 investors. Get the full list »