Sonic Overview

  • Founded
  • 1953

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,537

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Sonic General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of drive-in restaurants specialized in serving fast food. The company offers quick-serve food and desserts including hamburgers and french fries, onion rings, corn dogs, chili dogs as well a breakfast toaster, enabling access to a wide range of food products that can be consumed on the go.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Top Hat Drive-In
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 300 Johnny Bench Drive
  • Oklahoma City, OK 73104
  • United States
+1 (405) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonic Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonic Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of a chain of drive-in restaurants specialized in serving fast food. The company offers quick-serve food and de
Restaurants and Bars
Oklahoma City, OK
1,537 As of 2022
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000-

sectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
00000000000 000 0000
Atlanta, GA
00000 As of 0000
000000000 -

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
00000000000 000 0000
Philadelphia, PA
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 - 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Sonic Competitors (42)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Chick-fil-A Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 00000 000000000 -
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Philadelphia, PA 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Fountain Valley, CA 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000'0 00. Private Equity-Backed CA 00 00 000000
00000 000000 Private Debt Financed Columbus, OH 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 42 competitors. Get the full list »

Sonic Patents

Sonic Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3926413-A Apparatus for producing acoustic vibrations in liquids Expired - Lifetime 20-Jan-1975 00000000 0

Sonic Executive Team (16)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Claudia San Pedro President
Edward Saroch Chief Operating Officer & Senior Vice President, Franchise Solutions
Ted Tetrick Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 16 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonic Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00ñ0 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Sonic Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonic Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonic‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonic Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 (0 0000 000000000 Buildings and Property
To view Sonic’s complete investments history, request access »